No photo available. Represent Ann Davies? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,930 this week

Ann Davies (I)

Ann Davies was born on November 25, 1934 in London, England as Ann Cuerton Davies. She is an actress, known for Peter's Friends (1992), A Midwinter's Tale (1995) and A Voyage Round My Father (1984). She was previously married to Richard Briers. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ann Davies? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ann Davies.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2013 Whitechapel (TV Series)
Angela Maude
- Episode #4.6 (2013) ... Angela Maude
 2012 Run for Your Wife (as Ann Briers)
 2003 Doctors (TV Series)
Annette Ludlow
- 'Til Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Annette Ludlow
 1998-1999 Grange Hill (TV Series)
Mrs. Singleton
- Episode #22.6 (1999) ... Mrs. Singleton
- Episode #21.17 (1998) ... Mrs. Singleton
 1997 EastEnders (TV Series)
Mrs. Barkworth
- Episode dated 10 April 1997 (1997) ... Mrs. Barkworth
 1994-1996 The Bill (TV Series)
Mrs. Elkins / Secretary
- Conspiracy of Silence (1996) ... Mrs. Elkins
- An Unconventional Approach (1994) ... Secretary
 1996 The Sculptress (TV Movie)
Dorothy Clarke
 1995 A Midwinter's Tale
Mrs. Branch
 1993 Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series)
Lady at luncheon
- The Commodore (1993) ... Lady at luncheon
 1992 Peter's Friends
Brenda
 1987-1989 Ever Decreasing Circles (TV Series)
Mrs. Ripper
- Moving On (1989) ... Mrs. Ripper
- Half an Office (1987) ... Mrs. Ripper
 1986 Paradise Postponed (TV Mini-Series)
Bridget Bigwell
- Faith Unfaithful (1986) ... Bridget Bigwell
- The Gods of the Copy Book Headings (1986) ... Bridget Bigwell
- And a Happy New Year to You, Too! (1986) ... Bridget Bigwell
 1985 Widows 2 (TV Mini-Series)
Mildred Soal
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... Mildred Soal
 1984 A Voyage Round My Father (TV Movie)
A.T.S. Girl
 1983 The Nation's Health (TV Series)
Staff - Mrs. Attwood
- Collapse (1983) ... Staff - Mrs. Attwood
- Decline (1983) ... Staff - Mrs. Attwood
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Howard
- Happy (1980) ... Mrs. Howard
 1975-1978 Within These Walls (TV Series)
Sarah Davidson
- Nemesis (1978) ... Sarah Davidson
- Windows (1975) ... Sarah Davidson
 1977 Seven Faces of Woman (TV Series)
Jean Gordon
- She: Carol (1977) ... Jean Gordon
 1976 Poldark (TV Series)
Woman
- Episode #1.16 (1976) ... Woman
 1968-1973 Z Cars (TV Series)
Mrs. Trench / Jean Purdy / Secretary / ...
- Pieces (1973) ... Mrs. Trench
- Contact Man: Part 2 (1971) ... Jean Purdy
- Influence: Part 1 (1971) ... Secretary
- The Paperchase: Part 2 (1968) ... Mrs. Rimmer
 1973 New Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Mrs. Wright
- Property, Dogs and Women (1973) ... Mrs. Wright
 1971 Justice (TV Series)
Secretary
- No Flowers, by Request (1971) ... Secretary
 1971 Mr. Digby Darling (TV Series)
Mavis
- Wives (1971) ... Mavis
 1964 All in Good Time (Short)
The young wife
 1964 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Jenny
- Flashpoint (1964) ... Jenny
- The Waking Ally (1964) ... Jenny
- The End of Tomorrow (1964) ... Jenny
- Day of Reckoning (1964) ... Jenny
- The Daleks (1964) ... Jenny
 1963 24-Hour Call (TV Series)
Joan Gregory
- Cry for Help (1963) ... Joan Gregory
 1962 Harpers West One (TV Series)
Angela Clarke
- Episode #2.4 (1962) ... Angela Clarke
 1962 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
June Corris
- A Job for Johnny (1962) ... June Corris
 1961 Family Solicitor (TV Series)
Doris
- The Meeting (1961) ... Doris
 1960 The Secret Kingdom (TV Mini-Series)
Pat
- Episode #1.8 (1960) ... Pat
- Episode #1.7 (1960) ... Pat
 1960 Inside Story (TV Series)
Doris Ransome
- Roger (1960) ... Doris Ransome
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Annie Briers | Ann Briers

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wife of actor Richard Briers. Mother of actress Lucy Briers.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Ann Davies on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page