No photo available. Represent Fred Datig Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,348 this week

Fred Datig Jr. (1925–2011)

Fred Datig Jr. was born on September 9, 1925 in Hollywood, California, USA as Ferdinand Augustus Datig. He was an actor, known for Sweetheart of Sigma Chi (1946), Singin' in the Rain (1952) and Sands of Iwo Jima (1949). He died on May 22, 2011 in Palm Springs, California. See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Datig Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Singin' in the Rain
Singin' in the Rain Movie Usher
(1952)
Sands of Iwo Jima
(1949)
The Band Wagon
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1953 The Band Wagon
Usher (uncredited)
 1953 Code Two
Police Candidate (uncredited)
 1953 Small Town Girl
Bidder (uncredited)
 1953 Down Among the Sheltering Palms
Soldier (uncredited)
 1952 Something for the Birds
Bellhop (uncredited)
 1952 Because You're Mine
Smith (uncredited)
 1952 Fearless Fagan
Soldier (uncredited)
 1952 We're Not Married!
Soldier (uncredited)
 1952 Skirts Ahoy!
Man in Theatre (uncredited)
 1952 The Girl in White
Student (uncredited)
 1952 With a Song in My Heart
Soldier (uncredited)
 1952 Singin' in the Rain
Movie Usher (uncredited)
 1952 Retreat, Hell!
Marine (uncredited)
 1951 Angels in the Outfield
Photographer (uncredited)
 1951 The Strip
G.I. Ward Patient (uncredited)
 1950 Let's Dance
American Soldier (uncredited)
 1950 Stars in My Crown
Townsman (uncredited)
 1949 Samson and Delilah (uncredited)
 1949 Sands of Iwo Jima
Marine (uncredited)
 1949 Act of Violence
Bystander (uncredited)
 1948 Command Decision
Flyer (uncredited)
 1948 Berlin Express
American Jeep Driver (uncredited)
 1948 State of the Union
Elevator Boy (uncredited)
 1948 Alias a Gentleman
Rookie Cop (uncredited)
 1947 Unconquered
Man (uncredited)
 1947 Welcome Stranger
Al (uncredited)
 1946 O.S.S.
American Soldier (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fred A. Datig
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served as an infantry scout in the US Army during World War II in Europe. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page