STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,805 this week

Jules Dassin (1911–2008)


Jules Dassin was an Academy Award-nominated director, screenwriter and actor best known for his films Rififi (1955), Never on Sunday (1960), and Topkapi (1964). He was born Julius Samuel Dassin on 18 December 1911, in Middletown, Connecticut, USA. He was one of eight children of Russian-Jewish immigrants, Samuel Dassin and Berthe Vogel. Young ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Athens, Greece

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Apr 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Sep 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jules Dassin.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Perlo Vita
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The tragedy of Hollywood is that for over a quarter of a century it was harried by these two illiterate, vindictive women. - commenting on Hedda Hopper and Louella Parsons See more »

Trivia:

Named as a communist before the House Un-American Activities Committee by fellow directors Edward Dmytryk Frank Tuttle in 1952. This caused Dassin, who had quit the Communist Party in 1939 after a brief membership, to be blacklisted and forced him to move to France where he became more famous and successful than he ever was in the United States. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He and Melina together again, in heaven javfre1952
Where can I find his movie 'Uptight'.... tvstr
News eric-desmet2
100 shanegriffin1986
NETFLIX and He Who Must Die! MudFlapp
Discuss Jules Dassin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page