STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,176 this week

Jules Dassin (1911–2008)


Jules Dassin was an Academy Award-nominated director, screenwriter and actor best known for his films Rififi (1955), Never on Sunday (1960), and Topkapi (1964). He was born Julius Samuel Dassin on 18 December 1911, in Middletown, Connecticut, USA. He was one of eight children of Russian-Jewish immigrants, Samuel Dassin and Berthe Vogel. Young ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Athens, Greece

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Related News

Phaedra
| Trailers from Hell
I Want to Live!
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Oct 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jules Dassin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rififi
Rififi Director
(1955)
Never on Sunday
Never on Sunday Director
(1960)
The Naked City
The Naked City Director
(1948)
Topkapi
Topkapi Director
(1964)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (23 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Illya Darling. Musical. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Perlo Vita
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If there is anything I want to be remembered for, it is for fulfilling Melina's dream [the return of the Elgin Marbles to Greece]. (from a 1997 interview) See more »

Trivia:

Has at least two daughters and one son. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page