No photo available. Represent Dimebag Darrell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,356 this week

Dimebag Darrell (1966–2004)

Dimebag Darrell was born on August 20, 1966 in Dallas, Texas, USA as Darrell Lance Abbott. He was an actor and cinematographer, known for Sepultura: Third World Chaos (1995), Pantera - Vulgar Video (1994) and Dimevision 1: That's the Fun I Have (2006). He was married to Rita Sue Haney. He died on December 8, 2004 in Columbus, Ohio, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 38) in Columbus, Ohio, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 111 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 9 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dimebag Darrell.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2006 Dimevision 1: That's the Fun I Have (Video)
Dimebag
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2000 Heavy Metal 2000 (producer: "Immortally Insane")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2006 Behind the Music (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Pantera (2006) ... Himself
 2005 Hard Rock Treasures (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2004 Headbangers Ball (TV Series)
Himself
- Damageplan Episode (2004) ... Himself
 2001 Roadkill Extravaganza (Video documentary)
Himself
 2000 100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Member, Pantera (as Diamond Darrell)
 1999 Pantera: 3 Vulgar Videos from Hell (Video)
Himself
 1997 3: Watch It Go (Video)
Himself
 1995 Sepultura: Third World Chaos (Video documentary)
Himself
 1994 Pantera - Vulgar Video (Video)
Himself
 1992 For Those About to Rock: Monsters in Moscow (Documentary)
Himself (as Pantera)
 1992 Pantera: In Concert (TV Movie)
Himself - Guitar
 1991 Pantera: Cowboys from Hell (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Darrell Abbot | Diamond Darrell | Pantera

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Getcha Pull.

Trivia:

Is the brother of Vinnie Paul. See more »

Trademark:

Red/Pink dyed beard Unique "speed metal" guitar style

Nickname:

Dime

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dimebag: The Movie oddur_f
Killed in Columbus, Ohio 12/08/04 webmaster-1242
And when he died, I really cried... unleashed52
Zakk's Video Tribute ThatGuyFromThatVideoGame
posers boblee-7
December 8th in memory of Dimebag lets... demon_slayer02
Discuss Dimebag Darrell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page