No photo available. Represent Bill Danoff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,885 this week

Bill Danoff

Bill Danoff was born on May 7, 1946 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bill Danoff? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bill Danoff.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
 2014 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 6 (2014) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 2013 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Paul Rudd/One Direction (2013) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - uncredited)
 2013 John Denver: Country Boy (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads") / (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads", "I Guess He'd Rather Be in Colorado")
 2011 A Few Best Men (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - as B.Danoff)
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sexy (2011) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.98 (2011) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2010 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Puff el drac màgic (2010) ... (writer: "Camí Ral")
 2009 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Michael Scott Paper Company (2009) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
 2008 Emily's Reasons Why Not (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Why Not to Hire a Cute Male Assistant (2008) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - as William Danoff, uncredited)
 2007-2008 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Camdenites: Part 1 (2008) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
- Our 'Cops' Is On! (2007) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - uncredited)
 2007 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Songs You Can't Get Out of Your Head (2007) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2007 Family Guy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lois Kills Stewie (2007) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2007 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Remember When (2007) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 2007 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- American Dream Factory (2007) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 2006 South Park (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Miss Teacher Bangs a Boy (2006) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2006 Prison Break (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- First Down (2006) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 2005 Almost Heaven (writer: "Country Roads", "Country Roads (Hotel Version)")
 2005 América (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 March 2005 (2005) ... (writer: "Take me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
 2005 Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hochspannung (2005) ... (writer: "Take Me Home Country Roads")
 2005 Complete Savages (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Teen Things I Hate About You (2005) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2004 Arrested Development (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Afternoon Delight (2004) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2004 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - as William Danoff)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 2004 Die Lugners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (2004) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
 2003 Boston Public (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter Sixty-Six (2003) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 2002 The Rules of Attraction (lyrics: "Afternoon Delight") / (music: "Afternoon Delight")
 2000 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Home Alone 4 (2000) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 1998 Sports Night (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Apology (1998) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - uncredited)
 1997 Good Will Hunting (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - as William Danoff)
 1997 Boogie Nights (writer: "Afternoon Delight" - as William Danoff)
 1992-1996 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- The Incredible Melting Man (1996) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
- Radar Secret Service (1993) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
- Attack of the the Eye Creatures (1992) ... (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
- Being from Another Planet (1992) ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 1995 Whisper of the Heart (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 1995 John Denver: The Wildlife Concert (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads", "I Guess He'd Rather Be In Colorado")
 1994 PCU (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 1990 The Spirit of '76 (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1982) (music - 1 episode, 1982)
- Gold Fever (1982) ... (lyrics: "Take Me Home, Country Roads") / (music: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 1977 Who Are the DeBolts? [And Where Did They Get 19 Kids?] (Documentary) (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 1976 Dolly (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.12 ... (writer: "Afternoon Delight")
 1975 A Fantasy Fulfilled (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
 1975 Rocky Mountain Christmas (TV Special) (writer: "Friends with You")
 1974 Sounds Like Les Dawson (TV Movie) (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
 1973 Hooker's Holiday (writer: "Take Me Home, Country Roads" - uncredited)
 1973 Sunshine (TV Movie) ("Take Me Home, Country Roads")
 1972 Butterflies Are Free ("Take Me Home, Country Roads")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Starland Vocal Band | Bill & Taffy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Bill Danoff on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page