No photo available. Represent Charlie Daniels? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 250 this week

Charlie Daniels (I)

Charlie Daniels was born on October 28, 1936 in Wilmington, North Carolina, USA as Charles Edward Daniels. He has been married to Hazel Alexander since September 20, 1964. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Charlie Daniels? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 198 people
created 27 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Charlie Daniels.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2013 Susie's Hope (performer: "Susie Q")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Seven (2011) ... ("The Devil Went Down to Georgia") / (writer: "The Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 2009 America's Got Talent (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Audition Show #2 (2009) ... (writer: "The Devil Went Down to Georgia" - uncredited)
  The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Charlie Daniel (2008) ... (performer: "Drinking My Baby Goodbye", "Long Haired Country Boy") / (writer: "Long Haired Country Boy")
 2008 Killshot (lyrics: "It Hurts Me" - as Charles Daniels) / (music: "It Hurts Me" - as Charles Daniels)
 2008 An American Carol (writer: "America, I Believe in You")
 2007 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Best Opry Moments of 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "The Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 2007 Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Video Game) (writer: "Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 2007 The Heartbreak Kid (writer: "The Devil Went Down To Georgia")
 2006 I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1979 (2006) ... (writer: "The Devil Went Down To Georgia")
 2006 Kupetzky (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Graceland (2006) ... (writer: "It Hurts Me" - uncredited)
 2005 The Dukes of Hazzard (writer: "The South's Gonna Do It")
 2002 Smallville (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Duplicity (2002) ... (writer: "Southbound Train" - uncredited)
 2002 Sweet Home Alabama (writer: "What This World Needs Is a Few More Rednecks")
 2001 Stickmen (writer: "The Devil Went Down To Georgia")
 2000 Coyote Ugly (writer: "Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 2000 Tom Sawyer (Video) (performer: "Can't Keep a Country Boy Down (Tom's Dream Sequence)")
 2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Garage Door (2000) ... (writer: "The Devil Went Down to Georgia" - uncredited)
 2000 Across the Line ("Across the Line", "Border Blues", "When Dreamers Fall In Love")
 1999 Superstar ("The Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 1998 Apocalypse: Caught in the Eye of the Storm (Video) (performer: "Tribulation") / (writer: "Tribulation")
 1998 The Waterboy (writer: "The Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 1998 Slam (writer: "Thug Poetry" - as C. Daniels)
 1994 Sioux City (music: "Cry of the Wounded Eagle") / (performer: "Cry of the Wounded Eagle") / (publisher: "Cry of the Wounded Eagle") / (writer: "Cry of the Wounded Eagle")
 1991 Rush (writer: "The South's Gonna Do It Again")
 1990 Graveyard Shift ("BAD BOYS", "JOANNA", "HONKY TONK DREAMS")
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Murder, She Spoke (1987) ... (performer: "He Ain't Got A Woman To His Name", "One More Time" - uncredited)
 1980 Urban Cowboy (writer: "The Devil Went Down To Georgia", "Falling In Love For The Night", "Texas")
 1980 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alan Arkin (1980) ... (writer: "The Devil Went Down to Georgia")
 1977 Whiskey Mountain (lyrics: "Whiskey Mountain") / (music: "Whiskey Mountain")
 1968 Elvis (TV Movie) (writer: "It Hurts Me" - as Charles E. Daniels)
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.29 (1965) ... (writer: "It Hurts Me")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Volunteer Jam VII (Live)" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie Daniels Band | The Charlie Daniels Band

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Release of his book, "Growing Up Country". See more »

Trademark:

Beard

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
GEICO commercial theoldbull
Discuss Charlie Daniels on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page