No photo available. Represent Keith A. Wester? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 285,457 this week

Keith A. Wester (1940–2002)

Keith A. Wester was born on February 21, 1940 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Keith Albert Wester. He is known for his work on Armageddon (1998), The Rock (1996) and Air Force One (1997). He was married to Joan Bursler and Judith Wells. He died on November 1, 2002 in Studio City, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keith A. Wester's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (63 credits)
 2003/I Carolina (sound mixer)
 2003 Cradle 2 the Grave (production sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 2002 Orange County (production sound mixer)
 2001 The Princess Diaries (sound mixer)
 2000 The Perfect Storm (sound)
 1999 Runaway Bride (sound mixer)
 1999 Never Been Kissed (production sound mixer)
 1998 Armageddon (production sound mixer)
 1997 Mousehunt (production sound mixer)
 1997 G.I. Jane (production sound mixer)
 1997 Air Force One (sound mixer)
 1997 Shadow Conspiracy (sound)
 1996 The Rock (sound mixer)
 1995 Waterworld (sound mixer)
 1994 Exit to Eden (sound mixer: additional photography)
 1994 The Shadow (production sound mixer)
 1993 Wayne's World 2 (sound mixer)
 1993 Indecent Proposal (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1993 Bloodlines: Murder in the Family (TV Movie) (production sound mixer)
 1993 Body of Evidence (production sound mixer)
 1992 School Ties (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1991 Frankie and Johnny (sound mixer)
 1991 Guilty Until Proven Innocent (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1991 Another You (production sound mixer)
 1991 Thelma & Louise (production sound mixer)
 1991 Love, Lies and Murder (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1991 Shattered (sound mixer)
 1990 Desperate Hours (sound mixer)
 1990 Joe Versus the Volcano (production sound mixer)
 1989 Black Rain (production sound mixer)
 1989 Sea of Love (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1987-1988 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series) (sound mixer - 16 episodes)
- Haunting (1988) ... (sound mixer)
- McAllister (1988) ... (sound mixer)
- Hawk's Eyes (1988) ... (sound mixer)
- Watercolors (1988) ... (sound mixer)
- Substantial Justice (1988) ... (sound mixer)
 1987 Real Men (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1987 Sister Margaret and the Saturday Night Ladies (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1986 Crossings (TV Mini-Series) (production sound mixer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (production sound mixer)
 1985 An Early Frost (TV Movie) (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1985 Malice in Wonderland (TV Movie) (sound)
 1985 Mask (sound recordist - as Keith Wester)
 1984 T.J. Hooker (TV Series) (sound mixer - 3 episodes)
- A Kind of Rage (1984) ... (sound mixer)
- Target: Hooker (1984) ... (sound mixer)
- Pursuit (1984) ... (sound mixer)
 1984 Thief of Hearts (sound mixer)
 1983 Dempsey (TV Movie) (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1983 Missing Pieces (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1983 Still the Beaver (TV Movie) (sound)
 1983 Love Is Forever (TV Movie) (production sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1982 Missing Children: A Mother's Story (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1982 Young Doctors in Love (production sound mixer)
 1982 Pandemonium (production sound mixer)
 1982 Rascals and Robbers: The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn (TV Movie) (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1981 A Long Way Home (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1981 First Monday in October (sound mixer)
 1981 Carbon Copy (production sound mixer)
 1980 Marathon (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1979 C.H.O.M.P.S. (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1979 Act of Violence (TV Movie) (sound mixer)
 1978 The Magic of Lassie (sound mixer)
 1977 Thunder (TV Series) (sound mixer - 12 episodes)
- Thunder and the Indian Spirit Cave (1977) ... (sound mixer)
- Thunder and the Lady Prospector (1977) ... (sound mixer)
- Thunder and the Eagle's Nest (1977) ... (sound mixer)
- Thunder and the Mountain Lion: Part 2 (1977) ... (sound mixer)
- Thunder and the Mountain Lion: Part 1 (1977) ... (sound mixer)
 1977 Love and the Midnight Auto Supply (production sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1974 The Photographer (sound recordist - as Keith Wester)
 1970 Imago (sound)
 1970 Moonfire (production sound mixer)
 1969 That Tender Touch (sound recordist - as Keith Wester)
 1968 Angels from Hell (sound mixer - as Keith Wester)
 1966 Rat Pfink a Boo Boo (sound recordist)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sound engineer for about 2,500 commercials before working on movies.

Alternate Names:

Dean Danger | Keith Wester
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Child: daughter Wendy.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Question about Keith's Information anaisrah
Discuss Keith A. Wester on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page