STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,009 this week

Dorothy Dandridge (1922–1965)


Dorothy Jean Dandridge was born on November 9, 1922 in Cleveland, Ohio, to Ruby Dandridge (née Ruby Jean Butler), an entertainer, and Cyril H. Dandridge, a cabinet maker and minister. Under the prodding of her mother, Dorothy and her sister Vivian Dandridge began performing publicly, usually in black Baptist churches throughout the country. Her ... See full bio »

Better, Stronger, Faster: Cinematic Cyborgs

Check out Tony Stark, Batou, Seven of Nine, and more of our favorite on-screen cyborgs.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Dandridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Carmen Jones
Carmen Jones Carmen Jones
(1954)
Porgy and Bess
(1959)
Bright Road
Bright Road Jane Richards
(1953)
Island in the Sun
Island in the Sun Margot Seaton
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1962/II Marco Polo
Empress Zaire
 1960 Malaga
Gianna
 1958 The Decks Ran Red
Mahia
 1951 The Harlem Globetrotters
Ann Carpenter
 1944 Atlantic City
Singer
 1944 Since You Went Away
Black Officer's Wife in Train Station (uncredited)
 1943 Hit Parade of 1943
Count Basie Band Singer
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Showgirl (uncredited)
 1943 Moo Cow Boogie (Short)
Singer
 1942 Lucky Jordan
Hollyhock School Maid (uncredited)
 1942 Night in New Orleans
Sal, Shadrach's Girl (uncredited)
 1942 Drums of the Congo
Princess Malimi
 1942 The Night Before the Divorce
Party Maid (uncredited)
 1942 Ride 'Em Cowboy
Dancer (uncredited)
 1941 Sundown
Kipsang's Wife
 1941 Sun Valley Serenade
Specialty
 1941 Lady from Louisiana
Felice
 1940 Irene
One of the Dandridge Sisters (uncredited)
 1937 A Day at the Races
Black Singer (uncredited)
 1935 Teacher's Beau (Short)
Cabin Kid
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in off-Broadway play "Crazy Girls", June 1952. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dorothy Daindridge | The Dandridge Sisters

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Carmen Jones (1954) was the best break I've ever had. But no producer ever knocked on my door. There just aren't that many parts for a black actress. See more »

Trivia:

Madame Sul-Te-Wan was not her real0life grandmother, as is often rumored. In the definitive biography on Dandridge, by Donald Bogle, it is suggested that this rumor started because she played Dandridge's grandmother in Carmen Jones (1954). See more »

Trademark:

Hot cool singing style See more »

Nickname:

Miss D See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page