STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,175 this week

Vic Damone


At fourteen he worked as an usher at the NYC Paramount Theatre. His father was an electrician who played guitar and his mother taught piano. Damone attended PS 163 and sang in St. Finbar's choir and later attended the Alexander Hamilton Vocational High School and then Lafayette High School in Brooklyn. He left school at sixteen to support his ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vic Damone? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 575 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 66 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 399 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vic Damone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2012 The Lords of Salem (performer: "Sugar")
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Top 20 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Vagabond Shoes")
 2008 That's Amore!: Italian-American Favorites (TV Movie) (performer: "On the Street Where You Live" - uncredited)
 2007 Mad Men (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (2007) ... (performer: "On the Street Where You Live" - uncredited)
 2001 Riding in Cars with Boys (performer: "Cincinnati Dancing Pig")
 2000 Beautiful (performer: "The Most Beautiful Girl in the World")
 1999/I Payback (performer: "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes")
 1998 Sweety Barrett (performer: "Baby Won't You Please Come Home")
 1997 Money Talks (performer: "Wonder Why", "And This Is My Beloved", "Will You Remember")
 1997 Weapons of Mass Distraction (TV Movie) (performer: "MORE")
 1997 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ira Gershwin at 100: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall (1997) ... (performer: "Embraceable You")
 1997 Donnie Brasco (performer: "Silver Bells" (1950), "Deep Purple" (1933))
 1966 The Hollywood Palace (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.3 (1966) ... (performer: "Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered")
 1965 The Dangerous Christmas of Red Riding Hood (TV Movie) (performer: "Woodsman's Serenade/Granny's Gulch", "Along the Way", "Along the Way (reprise)", "We Wish the World a Happy Yule")
 1965 Never Too Late (performer: "Never Too Late")
 1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Joey Gets Brainwashed (1964) ... (performer: "Sweet Someone")
 1963 The Lively Ones (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1963) ... (performer: "Call Me Irresponsible")
- Episode #2.6 (1963) ... (performer: "Consider Yourself")
- Episode #2.5 (1963) ... (performer: "Once in a Lifetime")
- Episode #2.2 (1963) ... (performer: "Maria", "Easy to Love")
 1962 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Like a Sister (1962) ... (performer: "The Most Beautiful Girl in the World" - uncredited)
 1958 Separate Tables (performer: "Separate Tables" (1958))
 1958 The 30th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "An Affair to Remember")
 1958 The Gift of Love (performer: "THE GIFT OF LOVE")
 1957 An Affair to Remember (performer: "An Affair to Remember (Our Love Affair)")
 1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Stingiest Man in Town (1956) ... (performer: "Golden Dreams / It Might Have Been")
 1956 The Vic Damone Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... (performer: "The Song is You", "I Hear Music", "Let There Be Love")
 1955 MGM Parade (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.15 (1955) ... (performer: "Stranger in Paradise")
 1953-1955 Texaco Star Theatre (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #8.4 (1955) ... (performer: "You're Breaking My Heart", "Again", "Don't Blame Me", "April in Portugal", "Vagabond Shoes", "Autumn Leaves" - uncredited)
- Episode #6.3 (1953) ... (performer: "April in Portugal", "Thou Swell", "Torna a Surriento (Return to Sorrento)")
 1955 Kismet (performer: "Stranger in Paradise", "Night Of My Nights", "And This Is My Beloved" - uncredited)
 1955 Hit the Deck (performer: "Hallelujah" (1927), "Happy Birthday" (1893), "Why, Oh Why?" (1927), "I Know That You Know" (1926), "Ciribiribin" (1898) - uncredited)
 1954 Deep in My Heart (performer: "The Road to Paradise", "Will You Remember (Sweetheart)")
 1954 Athena (performer: "The Girl Next Door")
 1951 Rich, Young and Pretty (performer: "Wonder Why")
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Love Songs" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Cpl. Vic Damone

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his autobiography] I don't want to write a book that's going to hurt anybody. I don't operate like that. I'll tell you things in my life, but we were not out to hurt anybody. Not even ex-wives. [The Arizona Republic, June 7, 2009]

Trivia:

In November, 1952, he was an Army corporal, with his hitch due to end four months later, in April, 1953. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
HIT THE DECK: Fun Musical np_2004
Discuss Vic Damone on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page