STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 276 this week

Virginia Dale (I) (1917–1994)


Virginia Dale was born on July 1, 1917 in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA as Frances Paxton. She was an actress, known for Holiday Inn (1942), Docks of New Orleans (1948) and The Singing Hill (1941). She died on October 3, 1994 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

'Shazam!' Confirmed by Director David F. Sandberg

David F. Sandberg confirms he'll be directing the DC Extended Universe movie Shazam to Kevin Smith. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 667 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 3579 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 8397 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 64 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Virginia Dale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn Lila Dixon
(1942)
Docks of New Orleans
Docks of New Orleans Rene Blanchette
(1948)
The Singing Hill
The Singing Hill Jo Adams
(1941)
All Women Have Secrets
All Women Have Secrets Jennifer Warwick
(1939)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (25 credits)
 1951 Danger Zone
Claire Underwood (1st Episode)
 1950 Love That Brute
Maid (uncredited)
 1948 Strike It Rich
Mabel
 1947 Louisiana
 1947 Dragnet
Irene Trilling
 1947 The Hucksters
Kimberly Receptionist
 1947 Fall Guy
Marie
 1943 Headin' for God's Country
Laurie Lane
 1942 Holiday Inn
Lila Dixon
 1941 World Premiere
Lee Morrisson
 1941 Kiss the Boys Goodbye
Gwendolyn Abbott
 1941 The Singing Hill
Jo Adams
 1941 Las Vegas Nights
Patsy Grant
 1940 Love Thy Neighbor
Virginia Astor
 1940 Dancing on a Dime
Dolly Stewart
 1940 The Quarterback
Kay Merrill
 1940 Buck Benny Rides Again
Virginia
 1940 Parole Fixer
Enid Casserly
 1939 The Kid from Texas
'Okay' Kinney
 1939 Idiot's Delight
Les Blondes - Francine
 1938 Start Cheering
Mabel
 1938 No Time to Marry
Eleanor Winthrop
Show Show Actress: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger sister, Joey Augusta Paxton, was Miss North Carolina 1941 and a runner up to Miss America. See more »

Nickname:

Phyllis Randall

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page