No photo available. Represent Charles Dale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 408,335 this week

Charles Dale (I) (1881–1971)

Charles Dale was born on September 6, 1881 in New York City, New York, USA as Charles Mark. He was an actor, known for The Belle of 14th Street (1967), The Heart of New York (1932) and What Price Pants (1931). He was married to Molly Cahill. He died on November 17, 1971 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 63 people
created 18 Jan 2016
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Dale's work have you seen?

Known For

The Heart of New York
The Heart of New York Bernard Schnaps
(1932)
What Price Pants
What Price Pants Marvin Pitsik
(1931)
Two Tickets to Broadway
Two Tickets to Broadway Leo, Palace Deli
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1951 Two Tickets to Broadway
Leo, Palace Deli (as Joe Smith & Charles Dale)
 1945 Nob Hill
Waiter
 1939 Mutiny on the Body (Short)
Charley (as Smith & Dale)
 1937 Vitaphone Diversions (Short)
Charly (as Smith & Dale)
 1936 Fun in a Fire House (Short)
Dale (as Smith & Dale)
 1934 Oh, What a Business! (Short)
Dale (as Smith & Dale)
 1932 The Heart of New York
Bernard Schnaps
 1931 Manhattan Parade
Jake Delman: of the Avon Comedy Four (as Dale)
 1931 What Price Pants (Short)
Marvin Pitsik
 1931 Anything But Ham (Short)
 1931 The Real Estators (Short) (as Smith & Dale)
 1930 Accidents Will Happen (Short) (as Smith & Dale)
 1929 At the Gate (Short) (as Smith and Dale)
 1929 Dear Teacher (Short)
The Teacher
 1929 Knights in Venice (Short) (as Smith and Dale)
 1929 False Alarm Fire Co. (Short)
2nd Fireman
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Vaudeville and television actor.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charlie Dale | Joe Smith & Charles Dale | Smith & Dale | Smith and Dale | Dale
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Partner of Joseph Smith in vaudeville team of 'Smith and Dale.' Was the 'Dr. Kronkhite' of the team. The team was originally called 'Charlie Marks (Dale) and Joe Seltzer (Smith)' but they changed it to just 'Smith and Dale.' See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page