STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 755 this week

Stephen Daldry


In 1989, Stephen Daldry worked as a freelance reader of unsolicited manuscripts for Literary Manager Nicholas Wright in the Scripts Department at the Royal National Theatre. In July of that year, he directed a Dadaist/expressionist production of "Judgement Day," a play by Odon von Horvath, at the Old Red Lion in London. See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 20 Mar 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Sep 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 07 Feb 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Daldry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 37 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Reader
The Reader Director
(2008)
The Hours
The Hours Director
(2002)
Billy Elliot
Billy Elliot Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2016-2017 The Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #2.2 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Pride & Joy (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Assassins (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Scientia Potentia Est (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Streetkids United II: The Girls From Rio (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 What They Left Behind (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Spirit of the Olympics (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2007 Wednesday (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 Unlocked (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 Son of Man (executive producer)
 2005 Guy X (executive producer)
 2004 Mickybo and Me (executive producer)
 2001 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- The 'Billy Elliot' Boy (2001) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 15 to June 30, 1996) He directed J.B. Priestley's play, "An Inspector Calls," in the Royal National Theatre production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Stacy Keach, Kenneth Cranham and Susan Kellerman in the cast. Rick Fisher was lighting designer. Ian McNeil was scenic designer. Richard Fitzgerald ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Daldry CBE

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

They never met. We shot Meryl first, then Julianne, then Nicole. The first time they got together was on the Oprah Winfrey show and talked about cornflakes. [on 'The Hours'] See more »

Trivia:

His wife Lucy gave birth to their first child, a daughter named Annabel Clare. The baby was born in May 2003. See more »

Trademark:

His films usually receive multiple Oscar nominations, regardless of their critical reception See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page