STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 120 this week

Stephen Daldry


In 1989, Stephen Daldry worked as a freelance reader of unsolicited manuscripts for Literary Manager Nicholas Wright in the Scripts Department at the Royal National Theatre. In July of that year, he directed a Dadaist/expressionist production of "Judgement Day," a play by Odon von Horvath, at the Old Red Lion in London. See full bio »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Oct 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Mar 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 12 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Daldry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 37 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Reader
The Reader Director
(2008)
The Hours
The Hours Director
(2002)
Billy Elliot
Billy Elliot Director
(2000)
The Crown
The Crown Producer
(2016-2017)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: TV (6 credits)
 2016 The Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Pride & Joy (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Assassins (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Scientia Potentia Est (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Gelignite (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Smoke and Mirrors (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2001 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- The 'Billy Elliot' Boy (2001) ... (co-producer)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed "Billy Elliot The Musical" (Victoria Palace Theatre, London, England, UK). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Daldry CBE

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[One afternoon in 1989, in the Scripts Department of the Royal National Theatre, the young Daldry expressed his frustration at trying to find regular work in London] I'm not trendy enough to get a job as a bicycle messenger. See more »

Trivia:

His wife Lucy gave birth to their first child, a daughter named Annabel Clare. The baby was born in May 2003. See more »

Trademark:

His films often contain a character who tries to seek some form of redemption, often with the help of another character See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page