No photo available. Represent Dan Sonney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,628 this week

Dan Sonney (1915–2002)

Dan Sonney was born on January 23, 1915. He was a producer, known for She Freak (1967), The Flesh Merchant (1956) and My Tale Is Hot (1964). He was married to Margaret Sonney. He died on March 3, 2002 in Canoga Park, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9260 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Sonney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

She Freak
She Freak Producer
(1967)
The Flesh Merchant
(1956)
My Tale Is Hot
My Tale Is Hot Producer
(1964)
Summer Camp
Summer Camp Producer
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1979 Summer Camp (executive producer)
 1970 Trader Hornee (producer - uncredited)
 1968 Space Thing (producer - uncredited)
 1967 She Freak (associate producer - as Dan L. Sonney)
 1966 The Notorious Daughter of Fanny Hill (producer - uncredited)
 1964 My Tale Is Hot (executive producer - as Sonney)
 1963 Knockers Up (producer - as A.J. Gaylord)
 1956 The Flesh Merchant (executive producer)
 1954 Can Can Follies (Documentary) (producer)
 1953 A Virgin in Hollywood (executive producer)
 1952 Love Moods (Short) (producer)
 1952 Striptease Girl (Documentary) (producer)
 1947 A Night at the Follies (producer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sonny Dadd | A.J. Gaylord | Dan L. Sonney | Mr. Dan Sonney | Sonney
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We always shot a picture in three or four days. We were just the opposite of the big operations. They'll shoot something 20 times. Where we, if the first time didn't go, we'll take it a second. But never over three times. Never.

Trivia:

Started, with partner David F. Friedman, the Pussycat Theater chain of adult-film theaters. They sold it to Vince Miranda in 1968. See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page