STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,307 this week

Fat Joe


Fat Joe was born on August 19, 1970 in The Bronx, New York, USA as Joseph Antonio Cartagena. He is married to Lorena Cartagena. They have two children. See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 10 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Nov 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fat Joe's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 3 Himself
(2003)
Bad Boys II
Bad Boys II Soundtrack
(2003)
Happy Feet
Happy Feet Seymour
(2006)
Cradle 2 the Grave
Cradle 2 the Grave Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
  Girlboss (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- The Hern (2017) ... (performer: "Get it Poppin'" - uncredited) / (writer: "Get it Poppin'" - uncredited)
 2016 BET Awards 2016 (TV Movie) (performer: "All the Way Up") / (writer: "All the Way Up" - as Joseph Cartagena)
 2014-2015 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- The Top 10 Worst Lyrics of 2014 (2015) ... (performer: "Another Day")
- The Top 5 Worst Lyrics I've Ever Heard... This Month (April 2014) (2014) ... (performer: "Love Me Long Time")
- "Loyal" by Chris Brown, Feat. Lil Wayne and Tyga (2014) ... (performer: "What's Luv?")
 2012 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2004 (2012) ... (writer: "Lean Back")
 2012 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Rico Suave by Gerardo (2012) ... (performer: "Don Cartagena")
 2010 Alpha and Omega (performer: "Feelin' So Good") / (writer: "Feelin' So Good")
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) (performer: "The Crackhouse") / (writer: "The Crackhouse" - as J. Cartagena)
 2007 MTV Russia Music Awards 2007 (TV Special) (writer: "Bip! Bip!")
 2007 Tracks of Color (Short) ("Raggaeton Latino")
 2007 Premiya Muz-TV 2007 (TV Special) (lyrics: "Lean Back") / (music: "Lean Back") / (performer: "Lean Back" - as Fat Joy)
 2006 Happy Feet (performer: "The Message")
 2005 In the Mix (performer: "Get It Poppin'")
 2005 Summerslam (TV Special) (performer: "Get it Poppin'")
 2004 CSI: NY (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Night, Mother (2004) ... (performer: "Lean Back")
 2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing (performer: "Take All My Money") / (writer: "Take All My Money" - as Joe Cartagena)
 2003 Scary Movie 3 (lyrics: "Mad Cow Rap" - as Joe Cartagena) / (performer: "Mad Cow Rap")
 2003 Bad Boys II (performer: "Girl I'm a Bad Boy") / (writer: "Girl I'm a Bad Boy" - as Joseph Cartagena)
 2003 Chasing Papi (performer: "Chasing Papi") / (writer: "Chasing Papi" - as Joseph Cartagena)
 2003 Cradle 2 the Grave (performer: "C2G") / (writer: "C2G" - as J. Cartagena)
 2001 Jennifer Lopez in Concert (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Feelin' So Good")
 2000 Jennifer Lopez: Feelin' So Good (Video documentary) (writer: "Feelin' So Good")
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Alan Cumming/Jennifer Lopez (2000) ... (performer: "Feelin' So Good" - uncredited)
 1996 Hak hap (writer: "The Enemy" - as J. Cartagena)
 1994 I Like It Like That (performer: "I'm Tryin' to Tell 'Em") / (writer: "I'm Tryin' to Tell 'Em")
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for The Notorious B.I.G.: "Nasty Girl" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fat Joe 'Joseph Cartagena' | Joseph 'Fat Joe' Cartagena | Fat Joe Da Gangsta | Terror Squad

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm used to young people dying by gettin' shot. Ya know, a lot of my friends have died by gettin' shot, killed, or an accident. But I've never seen a young nigga die 'cause he was fat. -- on Big Pun

Trivia:

Paid for the funeral of rap star Big Pun. See more »

Nickname:

Don Cartagena See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page