No photo available. Represent Antonio Carlos da Fontoura? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,735 this week

Antonio Carlos da Fontoura

Antonio Carlos da Fontoura was born on January 1, 1939 in São Paulo, Brazil. He is a writer and director, known for Vidas Opostas (2006), Copacabana Me Engana (1968) and A Rainha Diaba (1974). See full bio »

Elisabeth Moss Reveals Her Favorites Stars and Shows

2017 Emmy nominee Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale") talks to IMDb about her favorite performances and stars, in addition to the actors she's excited to see this year on the red carpet.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmys show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonio Carlos da Fontoura's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vidas Opostas
Vidas Opostas Writer
(2006-2007)
Copacabana Me Engana
(1968)
A Rainha Diaba
(1974)
Espelho de Carne
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2007 Amor e Intrigas (TV Series)
 2006-2007 Vidas Opostas (TV Series) (writer - 43 episodes)
- Episode dated 9 January 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 8 January 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 6 January 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 5 January 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 January 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
 1998 Uma Aventura do Zico (writer)
 1992 Você Decide (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Achados e Perdidos (1992) ... (writer)
 1989 Capitães da Areia (TV Mini-Series) (writer)
 1988 Chapadão do Bugre (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 20 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.17 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.18 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.19 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.16 (1988) ... (writer)
 1979 Plantão de Polícia (TV Series) (writer)
 1978 Ciranda, Cirandinha (TV Series) (writer)
 1968 Copacabana Me Engana (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Heitor dos Prazeres (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »


Alternate Names:

Antonio Carlos Fontoura
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page