No photo available. Represent Philip D'Antoni? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,169 this week

Philip D'Antoni

Philip D'Antoni was born on February 19, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The French Connection (1971), Bullitt (1968) and Movin' On (1974). See full bio »

IMDb Picks

Of course Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 images
created 21 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 129 people
created 20 Jul 2015
 
a list of 15 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 550 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip D'Antoni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The French Connection
(1971)
Bullitt
Bullitt Producer
(1968)
Movin' On
Movin' On Producer
(1974-1976)
The Seven-Ups
The Seven-Ups Producer
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 1977 The Rubber Gun Squad (TV Movie) (producer)
 1976 Shark Kill (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1974-1976 Movin' On (TV Series) (executive producer - 45 episodes)
- Sing It Again, Sonny (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Full Fathom Five (1976) ... (executive producer)
- No More Sad Songs (1976) ... (executive producer)
- A Home Is Not a House (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Living It Up! (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1975 Strike Force (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 The Seven-Ups (producer)
 1973 Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1973 The Connection (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1971 The French Connection (producer)
 1968 Bullitt (producer)
 1965 Melina Mercouri's Greece (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1964 Sophia Loren in Rome (TV Special documentary) (co-producer)
 1963 Elizabeth Taylor in London (TV Movie documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Phillip D'Antoni | Phil D'Antoni
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is best remembered for producing a trio of crime dramas that contained groundbreaking car chases: "Bullitt" (1968), "The French Connection" (1971) and "The Seven-Ups" (1973) (which he also directed). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently produced films that would feature actor Roy Scheider and actor/stuntman Bill Hickman See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Whatever happened to him? stevenhw
Discuss Philip D'Antoni on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page