No photo available. Represent Mike d'Abo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,077 this week

Mike d'Abo

Mike d'Abo was born on March 1, 1944 in Betchworth, Surrey, England as Michael David d'Abo. He has been married to Lisa Nicola Jane Weaver since April 6, 1996. They have two children. He was previously married to Karen Sue Gilbert and Maggie London. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike d'Abo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Office
The Office Soundtrack
Mallrats
Mallrats Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Frazer Hines (2016) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2016 Can't Touch This (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Best of and Unseen (2016) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2016 David Brent: Life on the Road (lyrics: "Handbags and Gladrags") / (music: "Handbags and Gladrags")
 2015 A Song for Jenny (TV Movie) (writer: "Build Me Up, Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2014 Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Week 4 (2014) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 8 May 2014 (2014) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2013 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Switch-Up Challenge (2013) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2013 Daily Ukulele (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode)
- Build Me Up Buttercup - The Foundations (2013) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2013 Eyjafjallajökull (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - as M. d'Abo)
 2013 Sunday All Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1960s, 1970s, 1980s (2013) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2013 The Great Australian Bake Off (TV Series) (as D'Abo, "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2013 Por Ahora (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Yo te banco por ahora (2013) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2012 Días de vinilo (writer: "Handbags and gladrags" - as Michael D'Arbo)
 2012 è solo questione di punti di vista (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2012 A Big Love Story (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - as Mike D'Abo)
 2007-2011 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Auditions 5 (2011) ... (writer: "Handbags and Gladrags" - uncredited)
- Live Results Show 2 (2007) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
- Live Show 2 (2007) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
- Auditions 4 (2007) ... (writer: "Handbags and Gladrags")
 2009 Miranda (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dog (2009) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2009 Desperate Pursuit (Short) (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2007 Karaoke Revolution Presents: American Idol (Video Game) (as Michael D'abo, "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2005 Bob the Butler (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - as Mike D'Abo)
 2005 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Revolution (2005) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2003 Pop Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 1: Your Pop Idol (2003) ... (writer: "Handbags and Gladrags")
 2003 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 8 Results Show (2003) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2003 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.31 (2003) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2003 Hunks (Video documentary) (writer: "Build Me Up, Buttercup")
 2002 Party at the Palace: The Queen's Concerts, Buckingham Palace (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Handbags And Gladrags")
 2001 Alias (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Truth Be Told (2001) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
 2001 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Training (2001) ... (writer: "Handbags and Gladrags" - uncredited)
 2000 The British Invasion Returns (Video) (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup")
 2000 The Amati Girls (performer: "Doo Wah Diddy Diddy")
 1998 There's Something About Mary (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - as Michael D'Abo)
 1995 Mallrats (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - as Mike D'Abo)
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Down and Out of District in Beverly Hills (1991) ... (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - as Michael d'Abo, uncredited)
 1989 Midnight Caller (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- No Exit (1989) ... (writer: "Handbags and Gladrags")
 1970 There's a Girl in My Soup (lyrics: "Miss Me in the Morning", "Arabella Cinderella", "The Lady's in Love", "It's Gotta Be Now" - as Mike D'Abo) / (music: "Miss Me in the Morning", "Arabella Cinderella", "The Lady's in Love", "It's Gotta Be Now" - as Mike D'Abo) / (performer: "Miss Me in the Morning", "Arabella Cinderella", "The Lady's in Love", "It's Gotta Be Now")
 1969 Some Like It Sexy (writer: "Build Me Up Buttercup" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Lytton's Diary (1985) with Peter Bowles. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Manfred Mann mit seiner Beatgruppe | Mike D'Abo | Manfred Mann
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sons, Ben d'Abo (b. 1967), with Maggie London and Bruno, with second wife, Karen. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page