No photo available. Represent Elzbieta Czyzewska? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,143 this week

Elzbieta Czyzewska (1938–2010)

Elzbieta Czyzewska was born on April 14, 1938 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland as Elzbieta Justyna Czyzewska. She is known for her work on The Saragossa Manuscript (1965), Music Box (1989) and Giuseppe w Warszawie (1964). She was married to David Halberstam and Jerzy Skolimowski. She died on June 17, 2010 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 25 Apr 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 42 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 1369 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1624 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Elzbieta Czyzewska.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (47 credits)
 2009 The Hungry Ghosts
Mrs. Dunleavy
 2007 June Weddings (Short)
Sonja
 2006 Happiness (Short)
Iwona
 1999 Coming Soon
Dr. Luft
 1998 O.K. Garage
Mrs. Hummel
 1995 Szczur
Malpka
 1991 A Kiss Before Dying
Landlady
 1990 A Licensed Liberty (Short)
Oberköchin
 1990 Cadillac Man
Soviet Wife
 1989 Music Box
Melinda Kalman
 1989 Misplaced
Halina
 1989 Rude Awakening
Enna
 1988 Kocham kino
Maria Borkowska
 1988 Running on Empty
Juilliard Woman
 1983 Odwet
Adzia Swidrycka
 1982 Daimler-Benz Limousine
Franciszka Felinska, Maks' Wife
 1982 Debiutantka
Maria
 1969 Putney Swope
Putney's Maid
 1969 Wszystko na sprzedaz
Elzbieta
 1967 Malzenstwo z rozsadku
Joanna
 1966 Niekochana
Noemi
 1965 Identification Marks: None
Theresa / Barbara / Housewife
 1965 Swieta wojna
Gabrysia
 1965 Walkover
Girl at theTrain Station
 1965 Obok prawdy
Magda
 1965 The Saragossa Manuscript
Donna Frasquetta Salero
 1964 Pierwszy dzien wolnosci
Luzzi Rhode
 1964 Przerwany lot
Urzula
 1964 Giuseppe w Warszawie
Maria
 1964 Zona dla Australijczyka
Hanka Rebowska
 1964 Gdzie jest general?
Marusia
 1963 Passenger
Female Prisoner (uncredited)
 1963 Milczenie
Kazia
 1963 Godzina pasowej rózy
Ania
 1962 Dziewczyna z dobrego domu
Krystyna, Tadeusz's girlfriend
 1962 Zloto
Girl
 1962 Dom bez okien
Teresa Kwasnikówna
 1961 Zuzanna i chlopcy
Monika
 1961 Zaduszki
Lt. Listek
 1961 Maz swojej zony
Renata Trebska
 1960 Erotique (Short)
 1960 Little Hamlet (Short)
Show Show Actress: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Costume department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elizbieta Czyzewska
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1967, Elzbieta's husband, an American journalist, wrote an article criticizing the first secretary of the Polish Communist Party, Wladyslaw Gomulka. He was declared a "persona non grata" (unwanted person) in Poland and he and Elzbieta had to leave the country. Elzbieta's movie career in the US didn't work out. Based on her story of struggling to make ends meet, director Yurek Bogayevicz made ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Best Actrice Ever!! lolagirl
www.elzbietaczyzews ka.com lolagirl
Discuss Elzbieta Czyzewska on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page