No photo available. Represent Raymond Cusick? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 699,259 this week

Raymond Cusick (1928–2013)

Raymond Cusick was born in 1928 in Lambeth, South London, England as Raymond Patrick Cusick. He was a production designer, known for Doctor Who (1963), Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: 4:50 from Paddington (1987) and Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: A Murder Is Announced (1985). He was married to Phyllis. He died on February 21, 2013 in Horsham, West ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 404 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Raymond Cusick.

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (41 credits)
 1987 Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: 4:50 from Paddington (TV Movie) (as Ray Cusick)
 1985 Black Silk (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Long Way Away (1985)
 1982 Objects of Affection (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rolling Home (1982) ... (as Ray Cusick)
 1970-1982 Play for Today (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- John David (1982)
- Fugitive (1974)
 1982 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Passing Through (1982)
 1981 When the Boat Comes In (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Roll of Honour (1981) ... (as Ray Cusick)
- Comrades in Arms (1981) ... (as Ray Cusick)
- Action! (1981) ... (as Ray Cusick)
- The Bright Young Things (1981) ... (as Ray Cusick)
- Friends, Romans, Countrymen (1981) ... (as Ray Cusick)
 1980 To Serve Them All My Days (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Part Three (1980)
 1979 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 Rentaghost (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #4.5 (1978)
- Episode #4.3 (1978)
- Episode #4.1 (1978)
 1978 The Les Dawson Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... (designed)
 1976-1977 The Duchess of Duke Street (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Lottie (1977)
- Tea and a Wad (1977)
- The Passing Show (1977)
 1975 Madame Bovary (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Judgement (1975)
- Lost Love (1975)
- First Love (1975)
- Marriage (1975)
 1975 Quiller (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963-1975 Z Cars (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Bouncer (1974)
 1974 The Pallisers (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Part Twelve (1974)
- Part Nine (1974)
- Part Eight (1974)
- Part Seven (1974)
- Part Six (1974)
 1973 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Clouds of Witness (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972)
- Episode #1.4 (1972)
- Episode #1.3 (1972)
- Episode #1.2 (1972)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1971 Paul Temple (TV Series) (designer - 1 episode)
- Motel (1971) ... (designer)
 1970 Biography (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Byron (1970)
 1970 W. Somerset Maugham (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Alien Corn (1970)
 1968-1969 The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Pursuit (1969)
- Revolt (1969)
- Marriage (1969)
- Recluse (1968)
 1968 The Jazz Age (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Post Mortem (1968)
 1968 Cold Comfort Farm (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Doom (1968)
- Woodshed (1968)
- Folk (1968)
 1966-1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Metal Martyr (1967)
- The Hard Word (1966)
 1967 Boy Meets Girl (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Long After Summer (TV Movie)
 1967 The Forsyte Saga (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Strike (1967)
 1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Too Many Cooks (1966)
 1966 Broome Stages (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1963-1966 Doctor Who (TV Series) (42 episodes)
- Counter Plot (1965)
 1963-1965 Dr. Finlay's Casebook (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Cry Wolf (1963)
 1965 The Mind of the Enemy (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- The Fatal Slip (1965)
- A Forcing Bid (1965)
- The Trap (1965)
- The New Member (1965)
 1964 Sykes and A... (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Hugh and I (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Holding the Baby (1963)
 1962 Pops and Lenny (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Stranger on the Shore (TV Series)
 1960 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided a commentary on the episode Doctor Who: Day of Armageddon (1965) for the Doctor Who DVD "Lost in Time". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Raymond P. Cusick | Ray Cusick | Raymond P.Cusick
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People do say I was inspired by a pepper pot - but I always think 'If that's all it takes to become a designer, then it's a doddle'. (on the inspiration for the look of the Daleks)

Trivia:

Cusick's iconic design of the Daleks was inspired by a pepper (or salt) shaker, which he picked up and moved around a table during a conversation with special effects expert Bill Roberts (in order to illustrate mode of movement). See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Raymond Cusick on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page