No photo available. Represent Joe Cunningham? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 152,077 this week

Joe Cunningham (I) (1890–1943)

Joe Cunningham was born on June 22, 1890 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Joseph A. Cunningham. He was an actor and writer, known for Tom Dick and Harry (1941), Kid Galahad (1937) and Torchy Blane.. Playing with Dynamite (1939). He died on April 3, 1943 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 194 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joe Cunningham.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 1943 The Mantrap
Gardener (uncredited)
 1943 Flight for Freedom
Teletype Editor (uncredited)
 1943 Calaboose
Henchman Joe (uncredited)
 1942 The Navy Comes Through
Mr. Duttson (uncredited)
 1942 The Talk of the Town
McGuire (uncredited)
 1942 I Live on Danger
Inspector Conlon
 1942 Broadway
Detective (uncredited)
 1942 About Face (Short)
Col. Gunning
 1942 The Affairs of Jimmy Valentine
Charles Stanton
 1942 Dudes Are Pretty People (Short)
Joe
 1942 Hay Foot
Mr. Hutton (uncredited)
 1941 Tom Dick and Harry
Pop
 1940 Knute Rockne All American
Reporter on Train (uncredited)
 1940 The Boys from Syracuse
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
 1939 The Fugitive
 1939 Invitation to Happiness
Announcer (uncredited)
 1939 Outside These Walls
Unemployed Man (uncredited)
 1939 Zenobia
Townsman (uncredited)
 1939 Women in the Wind
Telegraph Office Attendant (uncredited)
 1939 The Flying Irishman
Second Man Grounding Doug in New York (uncredited)
 1939 Secret Service of the Air
Agent Dawson
 1939 Blackwell's Island
Ben Rawden
 1939 They Made Me a Criminal
Columnist (uncredited)
 1938 Going Places
Night Clerk
 1938 Night Alone (uncredited)
 1938 The Rebel Son
Sachka
 1938 They Drive by Night
Detective Pryor (uncredited)
 1938 Angels with Dirty Faces
Managing Editor (uncredited)
 1938 George Takes the Air
Flight Sergeant
 1938 Campus Cinderella (Short)
Trustee (uncredited)
 1938 Four Daughters
Waiter (uncredited)
 1938 Four's a Crowd
Young
 1938 13 Men and a Gun (uncredited)
 1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band
Reporter (uncredited)
 1938 Over the Wall
Robeck's Handler (uncredited)
 1938 King of the Newsboys
Gazette Managing Editor (uncredited)
 1938 Blondes at Work
Maxie (uncredited)
 1938 The Jury's Secret
Reporter (uncredited)
 1937 Prescription for Romance
Farrell (uncredited)
 1937 Missing Witnesses
Purser (uncredited)
 1937 The Perfect Specimen
Editor Green (uncredited)
 1937 San Quentin
Doctor (uncredited)
 1937 Exclusive
Editor (uncredited)
 1937 Marry the Girl
Doctor Going Swimming (uncredited)
 1937 Midnight Court
Reporter (uncredited)
 1937 Smart Blonde
City Editor (uncredited)
 1936 Gold Diggers of 1937
Salesman on Train (uncredited)
 1936 Sensation
D.D.I. Proctor
 1936 Fugitive in the Sky
Spike
 1936 The Captain's Kid
Jury Foreman (uncredited)
 1936 Country Gentlemen
Chuck, the Counterman
 1936 Cain and Mabel
Spinach Omelet Diner (uncredited)
 1936 China Clipper
Jack - a Weatherman (uncredited)
 1936 Hot Money
Gus Vanderbilt
 1936 The Road to Glory
Officer (uncredited)
 1935 The Public Menace
Simon (uncredited)
 1932 The Flying Squad
Simmonds
 1932 Lord Babs
Chief Steward
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph Cunningham
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Joe Cunningham on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page