No photo available. Represent Ruth Cummings? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 953,341 this week

Ruth Cummings (I) (1894–1984)

Ruth Cummings was born on April 4, 1894 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. She was a writer and actress, known for Our Dancing Daughters (1928), A Woman of Affairs (1928) and The Mysterious Lady (1928). She was married to Irving Cummings. She died on December 6, 1984 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 511 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruth Cummings's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Our Dancing Daughters
(1928)
A Woman of Affairs
(1928)
The Mysterious Lady
(1928)
La Bohème
La Bohème Writer
(1926)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 1935 The Perfect Tribute (Short)
 1933 By Candlelight (writer)
 1931 Never the Twain Shall Meet (additional dialogue)
 1931 Daybreak (adaptation)
 1930 Redemption (titles - uncredited)
 1929 Our Modern Maidens (titles)
 1929 The Bridge of San Luis Rey (writer)
 1929 Desert Nights (titles)
 1929 Wild Orchids (titles)
 1928 A Woman of Affairs (titles)
 1928 Dream of Love (titles)
 1928 The Masks of the Devil (titles)
 1928 Beyond the Sierras (titles - uncredited)
 1928 Our Dancing Daughters (titles by)
 1928 The Mysterious Lady (titles)
 1928 The Adventurer (titles)
 1928 A Certain Young Man (titles)
 1928 Wyoming (titles)
 1927 Love (titles)
 1927 In Old Kentucky (titles)
 1927 Quality Street (titles)
 1927 Foreign Devils (titles)
 1927 Annie Laurie (titles)
 1927 California (titles)
 1927 Lovers? (titles)
 1927 Altars of Desire (titles)
 1926 La Bohème (titles)
 1925 The Tower of Lies (titles)
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Irving Cummings | Ruth Sinclair Cummings | Ruth Sinclair
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of screenwriter Irving Cummings Jr..

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Ruth Cummings on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page