No photo available. Represent Robert Cummings? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 9,307 this week

Robert Cummings (III) (1865–1949)

Highly distinguished Broadway stage and film performer Robert Cummings born in Massachusetts in 1865. Began in stock company theatres from the 1880's. Intelligent, strong personality character and supporting star who appeared in at least 34 drama, crime and comedy movies, making his film debut as Connor in George Irving's 'The Jungle' starring ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Cummings's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet Friar Lawrence
Camille Monsieur Duval
The Jungle
The Jungle Connor
Crime and Punishment


Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1937 The Outer Gate
Judge (uncredited)
 1936 Lady Be Careful
First Officer (uncredited)
 1936 I'd Give My Life (uncredited)
 1935 Make a Million
Dean (uncredited)
 1930 Convict's Code
Gov. Johnson
 1919 The Golden Shower
'Broadway Al' Campbell
 1919 Virtuous Men
Robert Brummon
 1918 The Trap
David Shaw
 1918 The Song of Songs
Phineas Bennett
 1917 The Devil's Playground
The Father
 1917 A Rich Man's Plaything
'Smash' Regan
 1917 Betsy Ross
Joel Radley
 1917 The Law of Compensation
Horace Benton
 1917 Crime and Punishment
 1916 The Awakening of Helena Ritchie
Lloyd Pryor
 1916 The Brand of Cowardice
Col. Gordon West
 1916/II Romeo and Juliet
Friar Lawrence
 1916/I Paying the Price
General Corbin, U.S.A.
 1916 A Million a Minute
Timothy O'Farrell
 1916 The Wall Between
Col. Dickinson
 1916 The Yellow Passport
 1916 Fruits of Desire
Thomas Henley
 1915 Camille
Monsieur Duval
 1915 The Heart of the Blue Ridge
Dan Hodges
 1915 The Ivory Snuff Box
Prefect of Police
 1915 The Cub
Capt. White
 1915 The Running Fight
Peter V. Wilkinson
 1915 From the Valley of the Missing
Lem Crabbe
 1915 Alias Jimmy Valentine
 1914 The Little Gray Lady
Richard Graham
 1914 The Spitfire
 1914 The Jungle
Show Show Director (1 credit)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Pippa Passes. Written by Robert Browning. Directed by Henry Miller. Majestic Theatre: 12 Nov 1906- 7 Dec 1906 (9 performances). Cast: Carroll J. Barry, William Beach, Ray Beveridge, William J. Butler, Robert Cummings, Charles Gotthold, Harrison Hunter, Mrs. Le Moyne (as "Ottima"), Eleanora Leigh, Laura Moore, Pauline Potter, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert W. Cummings

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Zach Braff on "Alex, Inc." and the Art of Directing

Zach Braff takes "The IMDb Show" behind the scenes of his new series "Alex, Inc." and reveals Morgan Freeman’s favorite on-set prank.

Watch now