No photo available. Represent Hugh Cummings? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 171,735 this week

Hugh Cummings (I) (1891–1953)

Hugh Cummings was born on October 19, 1891 in Iron Belt, Wisconsin, USA as Hugh Jerome Cummings. He is known for his work on Earthworm Tractors (1936), Penrod and Sam (1937) and Penrod and His Twin Brother (1938). He was married to Mona Ray. He died on April 11, 1953 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hugh Cummings.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (57 credits)
 1953 The Great Sioux Uprising (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1953 The I Don't Care Girl (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1953 The Lawless Breed (dialogue coach - uncredited)
 1951 The Frogmen (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1951 Call Me Mister (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1949 It Happens Every Spring (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1948 An Innocent Affair (dialogue director)
 1948 Give My Regards to Broadway (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1948 Sitting Pretty (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1947 Mother Wore Tights (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1947 I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1946 Wake Up and Dream (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1946 Home, Sweet Homicide (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1946 Sentimental Journey (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1945 The Horn Blows at Midnight (dialogue director)
 1944 Sunday Dinner for a Soldier (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1944 Something for the Boys (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1944 The Big Noise (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1944 Shine on Harvest Moon (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Sullivans (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1943 Northern Pursuit (dialogue director)
 1943 This Is the Army (dialogue director - uncredited)
 1943 Background to Danger (dialogue director)
 1942 Gentleman Jim (dialogue director)
 1942 Wings for the Eagle (dialogue director)
 1942 Juke Girl (dialogue director)
 1942 Larceny, Inc. (dialogue director)
 1941 The Body Disappears (dialogue director)
 1941 The Smiling Ghost (dialogue director)
 1941 Manpower (dialogue director)
 1941 Million Dollar Baby (dialogue director)
 1941 The Strawberry Blonde (dialogue director)
 1941 Honeymoon for Three (dialogue director)
 1940 Lady with Red Hair (dialogue director)
 1940 Money and the Woman (dialogue director)
 1940 My Love Came Back (dialogue director)
 1940 Brother Orchid (dialogue director)
 1940 An Angel from Texas (dialogue director)
 1940 Three Cheers for the Irish (dialogue director)
 1940 Brother Rat and a Baby (dialogue director)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties (dialogue director)
 1939 On Your Toes (dialogue director)
 1939 Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (dialogue director)
 1939 The Angels Wash Their Faces (dialogue director)
 1939 Hell's Kitchen (dialogue director)
 1939 Naughty But Nice (dialogue director)
 1939 The Kid from Kokomo (dialogue director)
 1938 Going Places (dialogue director)
 1938 Hard to Get (dialogue director)
 1938 Garden of the Moon (dialogue director)
 1938 Penrod's Double Trouble (dialogue director)
 1938 Penrod and His Twin Brother (dialogue director)
 1937 Sh! The Octopus (dialogue director)
 1937 Marry the Girl (dialogue director)
 1937 Penrod and Sam (dialogue director)
 1936 Snowed Under (dialogue director)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hugh C. Cummings
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Hugh Cummings on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page