STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,059 this week

Zara Cully (1892–1978)


Zara Cully was born on January 26, 1892 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA as Zara Frances Cully. She was an actress, known for The Jeffersons (1975), All in the Family (1971) and Darktown Strutters (1975). She was married to James M. Brown. She died on February 28, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 83 people
created 04 Jul 2013
 
a list of 9 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 271 people
created 12 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zara Cully's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Jeffersons
The Jeffersons Mother Jefferson / Mother Olivia Jefferson
(1975-1977)
All in the Family
All in the Family Mother Jefferson
(1974-1975)
Darktown Strutters
(1975)
Brother John
Brother John Miss Nettie
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1975-1977 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Mother Jefferson / Mother Olivia Jefferson
- The Last Leaf (1977) ... Mother Jefferson
- The Grand Opening: Part 2 (1977) ... Mother Jefferson
- The Grand Opening: Part 1 (1977) ... Mother Jefferson
- The Old Flame (1977) ... Mother Jefferson
- Louise vs. Jenny (1977) ... Mother Jefferson
 1975 Darktown Strutters
Lorelai
 1974-1975 All in the Family (TV Series)
Mother Jefferson
- The Jeffersons Move on Up (1975) ... Mother Jefferson
- Lionel's Engagement (1974) ... Mother Jefferson
 1974 Sugar Hill
Mama Maitresse
 1973 A Dream for Christmas (TV Movie)
Beth Rogers
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Mrs. Jones
- Another Final Game (1972) ... Mrs. Jones
 1971 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Emba (segment "Logoda's Heads")
- The Different Ones/Tell David.../Logoda's Heads (1971) ... Emba (segment "Logoda's Heads")
 1971 Brother John
Miss Nettie
 1970 The Great White Hope
Mrs. Jefferson's Friend (uncredited)
 1970 WUSA
White Haired Woman
 1970 The Liberation of L.B. Jones
Mama Lavorn
 1967 Cowboy in Africa (TV Series)
Jacob's mother
- Lake Sinclair (1967) ... Jacob's mother
 1966 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Strangers at the Door (1966) ... Old Woman
 1965 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Mrs. Davis (1971)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zara Cully Brown

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Taught drama at Edward Waters College in Jacksonville, Florida. She moved to Los Angeles, California after experiencing hostile racism in Florida. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show