No photo available. Represent Ridgwell Cullum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,241,924 this week

Ridgwell Cullum (1867–1943)

Ridgwell Cullum was the pseudonym of British author and adventurer Sidney Groves Burghard. He was born in London, England on August 13, 1867 where, as a young man not yet eighteen, he chose leave England to prospect for gold in the Transvaal region of South Africa. Later he traveled to the Cape of Good Hope, where he became involved in the ... See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 76)

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ridgwell Cullum's work have you seen?

Known For

The Man Who Won
(1923)
The Forfeit
The Forfeit Writer
(1919)
Trail of the Axe
(1922)
The Yosemite Trail
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1923 The Man Who Won (novel "Twins of Suffering Creek")
 1922 The Yosemite Trail (story, 'One Way Trail')
 1922 Trail of the Axe (story)
 1920 The Night Riders (novel)
 1919 The Way of the Strong (novel)
 1919 The Forfeit (novel)
 1917 The Son of His Father (story)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Way of the Strong" (filmed as The Way of the Strong (1919)). See more »

Alternate Names:

Ridgewell Cullum
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page