STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 546 this week

Bill Cullen (I) (1920–1990)


Bill Cullen was born on February 18, 1920 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as William Lawrence Cullen. He was an actor, known for I've Got a Secret (1952), The Price Is Right (1956) and Hot Potato (1984). He was married to Ann Macomber and Carol Ames. He died on July 7, 1990 in Bel Air, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Bel Air, California, USA

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 3445 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 78 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 121 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Cullen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

I've Got a Secret
I've Got a Secret Himself - Panelist / Panelist - Panelist / Himself - Panelist & Host / Himself
(1952-1967)
The Price Is Right
The Price Is Right Himself - Host
(1956-1965)
Hot Potato
Hot Potato Himself - Host
(1984)
The Match Game
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain
(1965-1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1978 Pass the Buck (TV Series)
Host (1978)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Bill Cullen - Panelist
 1953 The Bill Cullen Show (TV Series)
Host
 1952 Winner Take All (TV Series)
Host
 1949 Stop the Music (TV Series)
Host (1954-1955)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Spokesman for the National Society for the Prevention of Blindness. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill & Ann
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1988 about game shows] I don't enjoy television as much as I used to. It's not as much fun. There's a lot of greed today, it seems. A lot of business administration aspirants coming along. They used to play it for fun, to get on the air and have their friends see them. You'd give them a thousand dollars and you made their year. Now, unless it's twenty or thirty thousand dollars, they look at ... See more »

Trivia:

Best remembered by the public as host of the original The Price Is Right (1956), Eye Guess (1966), Three on a Match (1971) and the original Blockbusters (1980). See more »

Trademark:

His puckish sense of humor and for playing pranks on his fellow announcers. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page