No photo available. Represent José Luis Cuerda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,159 this week

José Luis Cuerda (I)

José Luis Cuerda was born on February 18, 1947 in Albacete, Albacete, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain. He is a director and writer, known for Butterfly (1999), Los girasoles ciegos (2008) and Amanece, que no es poco (1989). See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 26 Nov 2012
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis Cuerda's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Butterfly
Butterfly Director
(1999)
Los girasoles ciegos
(2008)
Amanece, que no es poco
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2010 Ribeiros do Avia (Documentary)
 2004 ¡Hay motivo! (segment "Por el mar corre la liebre")
 2000 Primer amor (Short)
 1999 Butterfly
 1997 Makinavaja (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Cho y tu (1997)
- Maki in Love (1997)
- Maki y Cía. (1997)
 1993 Tocando fondo
 1992 La marrana
 1983 Total (TV Movie)
 1982 Pares y nones
 1979 Escrito en América (TV Series)
 1977 El túnel (TV Movie)
 1977 Mala racha (TV Movie)
 1975 Cultura 2 (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jose Luis Cuerda
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page