STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,024 this week

Celia Cruz (I) (1924–2003)


Celia Cruz was born on October 21, 1924 in Havana, Cuba as Úrsula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso. She was married to Pedro Knight. She died on July 16, 2003 in Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 196 people
created 30 Jan 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 24 Jan 2012
 
a list of 115 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 157 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 
a list of 88 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Celia Cruz.

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
 2012 The Liability (performer: "Cao Cao Mani Picao")
 2012 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #8.5 (2012) ... (performer: "Oye como va")
 2011 Una noche única (TV Movie) (performer: "Celia's Oye come va")
 2008-2011 So You Think You Can Dance Canada (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Top 10 Performance (2011) ... (performer: "Bemba Colora")
- Top 14 (2009) ... (performer: "Rie y Llora")
- Top 10 (2008) ... (performer: "Quimbara")
- Top 20 Results (2008) ... (performer: "La Negra Tiene Tumbao")
 2007-2010 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #5.2 (2010) ... (performer: "Yo viviré")
- Episode #3.30 (2009) ... (performer: "Oriza")
- Episode #2.9 (2007) ... (performer: "Cruz de navajas")
- Episode #2.5 (2007) ... (performer: "Bamboleo")
 2006-2010 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 7 episodes)
- 1 of 10 Voted Off (2010) ... (performer: "Quimbara")
- 1 of 11 Voted Off (2010) ... (performer: "La Guarachera")
- Two of 16 Voted Off (2009) ... (performer: "Celia y Tito")
- The Top 16 Perform (2009) ... (performer: "Quimbara")
- The Top 20 Perform (2008) ... (performer: "Oye Como Va (Latin/Trance Mix)")
 2008 Nothing Like the Holidays (performer: "La Medicina Cubana")
 2008 Soul Power (Documentary) (performer: "Quimbara")
 2008/I Sugar (performer: "Azucar Negra")
 2007 Gabriel Iglesias: Hot and Fluffy (TV Movie) (performer: "Rie Y Llora" - uncredited) / (writer: "Rie Y Llora" - uncredited)
 2004 Los Sánchez (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Los Sánchez (2004) ... (performer: "Ríe y llora")
 2003 Chasing Papi (performer: "La Negra Tiene Tumbao" (Remix))
 2002 Antwone Fisher (performer: "La Vida es un Carnaval" (1998))
 2002 Sweethearts (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.134 (2002) ... (performer: "Yo viviré" - uncredited)
 2001 Lantana (performer: "Te Busco" (1993))
 2000 Gloria Estefan's Caribbean Soul: The Atlantis Concert (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Tres Gotas De Agua Bendita")
 2000 Crónica de un desayuno (performer: "Un Poco Más")
 2000 Amores Perros (performer: "La vida es un carnaval")
 1999 Summer Video Jams (Video) (performer: "Me Estan Hablando Del Cielo")
 1999 Neighbours (TV Series) ("La Vida es un Carnaval")
 1998 L'ennui (performer: "Melao de Cana")
 1997 Las damas del swing (Video short) (performer: "Que Le Den Candela")
 1997 ¿De qué se ríen las mujeres? (performer: "Cruz de navajas")
 1996 Blood and Wine (performer: "Quimbara" (1978))
 1996 Eye for an Eye (performer: "Burunbanga")
 1995 Blue in the Face (performer: "Yemaya")
 1994 The Cowboy Way (performer: "Sazon", "Ochun Con Chango")
 1994 A Million to Juan (performer: "AZUCAR NEGRA")
 1993 Carlito's Way (performer: "Vieja Luna")
 1992 The Mambo Kings (performer: "Melao De Cana", "La Dicha Mia", "Guantanamera")
 1991 Fires Within (performer: "Pun Pun Catafu", "Quimbara", "Bambaraka Tunga")
 1991 One Good Cop (performer: "Quimbara")
 1990 Sing Yourself Silly! (Video short) (performer: "Put Down the Duckie" (1986) - uncredited)
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Movie) (performer: "Put Down the Duckie")
 1988 Salsa (performer: "Son Matamoros")
 1987 The Believers (performer: "Toro Mata")
 1986 Something Wild (performer: "Loco de Amor")
 1984 The Rosebud Beach Hotel (performer: "Come Down to Miami")
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (81 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Toyota Camry (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sonora Matancera con Celia Cruz | Celia Cruz y su coro Mambo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I wanted to be a mother, a teacher and a housewife. But when I began to sing with La Sonora Matancera, I thought, this is my chance, and I'm going to do it." (interview with New York Times where she explained her reasons for becoming the lead singer of the famous Salsa band, La Sonora Matancera).

Trivia:

She was awarded the American National Medal of the Arts in 1994 by the National Endowment of the Arts in Washington D.C. See more »

Trademark:

Catchphrase: "¡Azúcar!" See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Salsa Music See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Does anyone else think they should make a movie about Celia Cruz's life? brownskinboricua
You have to see the play in NYC! Celia-the musical jstceleeg
Two things kadena4327
Musical Tribute to Celia Cruz istoarts
Discuss Celia Cruz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page