No photo available. Represent James Cross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,576 this week

James Cross (I) (1919–1981)

James Cross was born on June 20, 1919 in Ocean City, New Jersey, USA as Arthur James Cross. He died on January 25, 1981 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Cross.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2010 Michael Feinstein's American Songbook (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Best Band in the Land (2010) ... (performer: "That's What the Well-Dressed Man in Harlem Will Wear")
 2009 Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History - The 1940s: Stars, Stripes and Singing (Video documentary) (performer: "That's What the Well-Dressed Man in Harlem Will Wear")
 2008 Warner at War (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "That's What the Well-Dressed Man in Harlem Will Wear" - uncredited)
 2007 The Brothers Warner (Documentary) (performer: "That's What the Well-Dressed Man in Harlem Will Wear" - uncredited)
 1943 This Is the Army (performer: "That's What the Well-Dressed Man in Harlem Will Wear")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1948 Boarding House Blues
Stump
 1943 This Is the Army
Lead Singer / Dancer - 'Harlem' Number (uncredited)
 1942 Ship Ahoy
'Stump', a dancer
 1938 Nautical Nights (Short)
Comedian (as Stump & Stumpy)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1996 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Secret Daughter (1996) ... Himself
 1950 Cavalcade of Bands (TV Series)
Himself (as Stump & Stumpy)
- Elliot Lawrence (1950) ... Himself (as Stump & Stumpy)
 1948-1950 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series)
Himself - Dancer
- Episode #2.29 (1950) ... Himself - Dancer (as Stump of Stump and Stumpy)
- Episode #1.25 (1948) ... Himself - Dancer (as Stump & Stumpy)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2002 It's Black Entertainment (TV Special documentary)
Himself (as Stump and Stumpy)
 1997 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Vaudeville (1997) ... Himself (as Stump)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James 'Stump' Cross | Stump & Stumpy | Stump and Stumpy | Stump of Stump and Stumpy | Stump
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of June Cross (with Norma Storch) and Lynda Gravatt. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss James Cross on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page