No photo available. Represent John Cromwell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 7,054 this week

John Cromwell (I) (1887–1979)

Actor / director John Cromwell was born December 23, 1887, in Toledo, OH. He made his Broadway debut on October 14, 1912, in Marian De Forest's adaptation of Louisa May Alcott's "Little Women" at the Playhouse Theatre. The show was a hit, running for a total of 184 performances. Cromwell appeared in another 38 plays on Broadway between February 24... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
list image
a list of 40 people
created 08 Dec 2012
a list of 385 people
created 21 May 2013
a list of 34 people
created 08 Oct 2013
a list of 132 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Cromwell's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Liars (Revival). Written by Henry Arthur Jones. Playhouse Theatre: 9 Nov 1915- unknown (unknown performances/Performed in repertory with "The New York Idea," "The Earth," and "Captain Brassbound's Conversion.") Cast included: Paul Bliss, Richard Clarke, John Cromwell (as "Archibald Coke"), Lumsden Hare, Alfred Hesse, Norah ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

A John Cromwell Production


6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Irene Dunne] Underrated on every count. See more »


Has directed 10 actors to Oscar nominations: Bette Davis, Charles Boyer, Gene Lockhart, Raymond Massey, Monty Woolley, Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones, Gale Sondergaard, Eleanor Parker and Hope Emerson. None of them won. Davis' was a write-in nomination. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss John Cromwell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page