No photo available. Represent Dick Crockett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,918 this week

Dick Crockett (1915–1979)

Dick Crockett was born on February 27, 1915 in Maywood, Illinois, USA as Richard DeHart Crockett. He is known for his work on The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976), The Party (1968) and Peter Gunn (1958). He died on January 25, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Crockett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (54 credits)
 1979 10 (stunt coordinator)
 1978 Crash (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1978 The Revenge of the Pink Panther (stunt coordinator) / (stunt double: Peter Sellers - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (stunt arranger)
 1975 The Hindenburg (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 The Return of the Pink Panther (stunt supervisor)
 1974 The Towering Inferno (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 Earthquake (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 Blazing Saddles (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 The Don Is Dead (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 Across 110th Street (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 The Getaway (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Dirty Harry (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 The Moonshine War (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Party (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunt double - uncredited)
 1968 A Man Called Gannon (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 It Takes a Thief (TV Series) (stunts)
 1967 Gunn (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Star Trek (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Where No Man Has Gone Before (1966) ... (stunt double: William Shatner - uncredited)
 1966 What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Batman: The Movie (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Munster, Go Home! (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- The Night of the Druid's Blood (1966) ... (stunt double: Don Rickles - uncredited)
 1966 Harper (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Great Race (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Quick Before It Melts (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 The Pink Panther (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Soldier in the Rain (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Twilight of Honor (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Notorious Landlady (stunts - uncredited)
 1959-1961 Peter Gunn (TV Series) (stunt supervisor - 76 episodes)
- Murder on the Line (1961) ... (stunt supervisor)
- Down the Drain (1961) ... (stunt supervisor)
- Voodoo (1961) ... (stunt supervisor)
- Deadly Intrusion (1961) ... (stunt supervisor)
- Death Is a Four Letter Word (1961) ... (stunt supervisor)
 1961 Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Blood Flower (1961) ... (stunt double: Larry Gates - uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Darby's Rangers (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Mike Hammer (TV Series) (stunts - uncredited)
 1957 Baby Face Nelson (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Around the World in Eighty Days (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Santiago (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Combat Sergeant (TV Series) (stunts)
 1956 State Trooper (TV Series) (stunts)
 1955 The Rains of Ranchipur (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 Hell on Frisco Bay (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 Guys and Dolls (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 Soldiers of Fortune (TV Series) (stunt double - uncredited)
 1953 Split Second (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Gold Raiders (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Government Agents vs Phantom Legion (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 The Thing from Another World (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Comanche Territory (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Adventures of Captain Marvel (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (stunt double: Quasimodo - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (111 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard D. Crockett | Richard Crockett | Richard Crokett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Doubled for Peter Sellers, Jack Lemmon, Tony Curtis and Mickey Rooney.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Dick Crockett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page