Down 26,470 this week

Douglas Crise

Douglas Crise was born in May 1961 in Smithton, Pennsylvania, USA as Douglas Alan Crise. He is known for his work on Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014), Ocean's Eleven (2001) and Traffic (2000). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Douglas Crise? Add or change photos

Favorite Football Films

From Remember the Titans to Friday Night Lights, we run down some of our favorite football movies over the years.

View our gallery of football films

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 18 people
created 15 May 2014
a list of 9 people
created 10 Oct 2014
a list of 24 people
created 5 days ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Crise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (26 credits)
 2005 Good Night, and Good Luck. (first assistant editor)
 2004 Ocean's Twelve (assistant editor)
 2003 21 Grams (assistant editor)
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (first assistant editor)
 2002/I Highway (first assistant editor)
 2001 Ocean's Eleven (first assistant editor)
 2001 Tribute (Documentary) (assistant editor)
 2000 Traffic (first assistant editor: avid)
 1999 Forever Hollywood (TV Movie documentary) (assistant editor)
 1999 Go (first assistant editor)
 1998 Progeny (additional assistant editor)
 1998 A Cool, Dry Place (assistant editor)
 1998 Gunshy (assistant editor - as Doug Crise)
 1998 The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit (assistant film editor)
 1997 The First to Go (assistant editor: lightworks)
 1997 Clockwatchers (first assistant editor)
 1996 Barb Wire (assistant film editor - as Doug Crise)
 1996 The Real Thing (first assistant editor)
 1995 Kicking and Screaming (first assistant editor - as Doug Crise)
 1994 Boca (first assistant editor)
 1994 Leprechaun 2 (assistant editor)
 1994 Hoggs' Heaven (TV Short) (apprentice editor)
 1993 Necronomicon: Book of Dead (first assistant editor)
 1993 Percy & Thunder (TV Movie) (second assistant editor)
 1993 Return of the Living Dead III (assistant editor)
 1993 The Hit List (apprentice editor)
Show Show Editor (22 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Douglas A. Crise | Douglas Alan Crise | Doug Crise

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Excellent Editing raerae-1
Spring Breakers...amazing. benniewoodell
Discuss Douglas Crise on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page