No photo available. Represent Patrick Crean? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 221,101 this week

Patrick Crean (1912–2003)

Patrick Crean was born on June 27, 1912 in St George Hanover Square, London, England as Thomas Victoria Patrick Crean. He is known for his work on War and Peace (1956), Head On (1980) and The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1968). He was married to Anna Korda, Helen Christie and Joan Panter. He died on December 22, 2003 in Stratford, ... See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrick Crean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

War and Peace
War and Peace Denisov
(1956)
Head On
Head On Fencing Master
(1980)
The Naked Maja
The Naked Maja Enrique
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1990 The Campbells (TV Series)
Sir Reginald Humphries
- Live by the Sword (1990) ... Sir Reginald Humphries
 1980 Head On
Fencing Master
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series)
Valvert
- Cyrano de Bergerac (1974) ... Valvert
 1969 The Three Musketeers (TV Movie)
 1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series)
Third official
- Just You Wait (1963) ... Third official
 1961 Hamlet (TV Series)
Priest
- Hamlet: Part 5 (1961) ... Priest
 1960 Sword of Sherwood Forest
Lord Ollerton (uncredited)
 1960 Tales of the Vikings (TV Series)
Don Jose
- Cold Steel (1960) ... Don Jose
 1959 The Cat Gang
Tug Wilson (as Pat Crean)
 1958 The Naked Maja
Enrique (as Pat Crean)
 1958 The Lost King (TV Series)
Desmarets
- Enter the King (1958) ... Desmarets
- The Flight to Geneva (1958) ... Desmarets
 1958 Tread Softly Stranger
Blue Blazer
 1958 The Black Arrow (TV Series)
Ellis Duckworth
- The Last Arrow (1958) ... Ellis Duckworth
- With the Enemy (1958) ... Ellis Duckworth
- The Room Over the Chapel (1958) ... Ellis Duckworth
- The Outlaws (1958) ... Ellis Duckworth
 1957 A Farewell to Arms
Medical Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1957 Seven Hills of Rome
Mr. Fante (uncredited)
 1957 Captain Gallant of the Foreign Legion (TV Series)
Felix Malin
- One Accident Too Many (1957) ... Felix Malin
 1957 Sword of Freedom (TV Series)
Lupo
- Alessandro (1957) ... Lupo
 1956 War and Peace
Denisov
 1955 Conrad Nagel Theater (TV Series)
Capelletti / Clerk / Steve / ...
- Guilette and Romeo (1955) ... Capelletti (as Pat Crean)
- The Jewels of Rosanna Higgins (1955) ... Clerk (as Pat Crean)
- Blakeman's Bottle (1955) ... Steve (as Pat Crean)
- Of Pigs and Kings (1955) ... the King (as Pat Crean)
- To Whom It May Concern (1955) ... the Old Man (as Pat Crean)
 1953 The Story of William Tell (Short)
Peasant
 1952 The Bishop's Treasure (TV Movie)
Jean Valjean
 1952 Exercise Hush (TV Movie)
Soldier
 1952 Orient Express (TV Series)
Dan Herley
- Uppercut (1952) ... Dan Herley
 1951 To Live in Peace (TV Movie)
Captain Oddofredi (1st April 1952 version)
 1951 Treasure Island (TV Series)
Abe Gray
- The Treasure Hunt (1951) ... Abe Gray
- Captain Jim (1951) ... Abe Gray
- The Stockade (1951) ... Abe Gray
- Going Ashore (1951) ... Abe Gray
- The Plot to Mutiny (1951) ... Abe Gray
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paddy Crean | Pat Crean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First husband of Helen Christie. See more »

Nickname:

Paddy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page