No photo available. Represent John Craven? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,159 this week

John Craven (II)

John Craven was born on August 16, 1940 in Leeds, Yorkshire, England as John Raymond Craven. He is a writer and actor, known for Country Cops (2005), Saturday Superstore (1982) and The Damned United (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 964 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Craven's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Country Cops
Country Cops Himself - Presenter
(2005)
Saturday Superstore
Saturday Superstore Himself - Presenter / Himself / Himself - Reporter
(1982-1987)
The Damned United
(2009)
Countryfile
Countryfile Himself - Presenter / Himself
(1989-2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1971 Search (TV Series) (narrative script - 3 episodes)
- Born Wild (1971) ... (narrative script)
- Film Making (1971) ... (narrative script)
- War on the Weather (1971) ... (narrative script)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Craven OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded an OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2000 New Year Honours List for his services to Rural and Children's Broadcasting. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page