No photo available. Represent Toller Cranston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 696,124 this week

Toller Cranston (1949–2015)

Toller Cranston was born on April 20, 1949 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada as Toller Shalitoe Montague Cranston. He was an actor and writer, known for I Am a Hotel (1983), Die Eisprinzessin (1996) and The One (2003). He died on January 24, 2015 in San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 363 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 145 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toller Cranston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2003 The One (TV Movie)
Minister
 1999 Cowboy Bebop (TV Series)
Fad
- Black Dog Serenade (1999) ... Fad (English version, voice)
 1996 Die Eisprinzessin (TV Movie)
 1987 Sharon, Lois & Bram's Elephant Show (TV Series)
Toller Cranston
- Elephant Finds Its Game (1987) ... Toller Cranston
 1983 I Am a Hotel (TV Short)
The Manager
 1983 Romeo and Juliet on Ice (TV Movie)
Tybalt
 1982 Strawberry Ice (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1982 Strawberry Ice (TV Movie) (original idea)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2010 Battle of the Blades (TV Series)
Himself - Guest Judge
- Episode #2.12 (2010) ... Himself - Guest Judge
- Episode #2.11 (2010) ... Himself - Guest Judge
 2003 The Seán Cullen Show (TV Series)
Himself
- The Tollersman (2003) ... Himself
 2001 Life and Times (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2001 InTollerance (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1999 VH-1 Where Are They Now? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- On Ice (1999) ... Himself
 1980 Shadows and Light (Video documentary)
Himself
 1980 The Alan Thicke Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 30 October 1980 (1980) ... Himself
 1980 The Big Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Himself
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Himself
 1976 Stars on Ice (TV Series)
Regular (1980-1981)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.M. (Member of the Order of Canada) on December 13, 1976 for his services to figure skating and sports in Canada. See more »

Nickname:

The Artist on Ice

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Toller Cranston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page