No photo available. Represent Les Crane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,008 this week

Les Crane (1933–2008)

Les Crane was born on December 3, 1933 in New York City, New York, USA as Leslie Stein. He was an actor and producer, known for Love Serenade (1996), I Love a Mystery (1973) and Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1963). He was married to Ginger Crane and Tina Louise. He died on July 13, 2008 in Greenbrae, California, USA. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Related News

Talk Show Host Crane Dies
| WENN

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Les Crane's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Love Serenade
Love Serenade Soundtrack
(1996)
I Love a Mystery
I Love a Mystery Jack Packard
(1973)
Burke's Law
Burke's Law Holton Rocket
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1973 I Love a Mystery (TV Movie)
Jack Packard
 1969 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Mel Bailey (segment "Love and the Advice-Givers")
- Love and Take Me Along/Love and the Advice-Givers/Love and the Geisha (1969) ... Mel Bailey (segment "Love and the Advice-Givers")
 1968 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
 1968 Ironside (TV Series)
Les Crane
- Force of Arms (1968) ... Les Crane
 1967 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
The Commentator
- Wipeout (1967) ... The Commentator
 1967 The Virginian (TV Series)
Captain MacDowell
- Nightmare at Fort Killman (1967) ... Captain MacDowell
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Holton Rocket
- Who Killed the Card? (1965) ... Holton Rocket
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1964, he had the Rolling Stones on his talk show, in their first TV appearance in the US. Other guests included Bob Dylan, Malcolm X, and Alabama governor George Wallace. See more »

Trademark:

Confrontational style as a radio talk-show host

Nickname:

The Bad Boy of Late-Night Television

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page