No photo available. Represent Fanny Cradock? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,474 this week

Fanny Cradock (1909–1994)

Fanny Cradock was born on February 26, 1909 in Leytonstone, London, England as Phyllis Nan Sortain Pechey. She was an actress, known for Fanny Cradock Cooks for Christmas (1975), Lucky Dip (1958) and Whatever Next? (1968). She was married to Johnnie Cradock, Gregory Holden-Dye, Arthur W. Chapman and Sidney A. Vernon Evans. She died on December 27,... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fanny Cradock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (3 credits)
 1969 Whatever Next? (TV Series)
Lady Macbeth
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... Lady Macbeth
 1968 Pick of the Year (TV Movie)
 1960 Alice Through the Looking Box (TV Movie)
Duchess
Show Show Self: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phyllis Cradock | Frances Dale

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Carping about the way cabbage is cooked in Britain is like shooting a sitting bird with a gun that isn't licensed, on a Sunday out of season. See more »

Trivia:

Began studying cookery abroad at the age of 10, then took a few years out as a dress designer before returning to cookery See more »

Trademark:

Red haired, elegantly dressed and a commanding, husky voice

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Fanny Cradock Cooks For Christmas BritishFilms1
Discuss Fanny Cradock on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page