No photo available. Represent William R. Cox? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 291,325 this week

William R. Cox (1901–1988)

William R. Cox was born on April 14, 1901 in Peapack, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on The Veils of Bagdad (1953), Jesse James' Women (1954) and Tanganyika (1954). He died on August 7, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Related News

Battleground
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William R. Cox's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Veils of Bagdad
(1953)
Jesse James' Women
(1954)
Tanganyika
Tanganyika Writer
(1954)
Natchez Trace
Natchez Trace Writer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 1973 Hec Ramsey (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Mystery of the Yellow Rose (1973) ... (story)
 1971 Adam-12 (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Log 26: LEMRAS (1971) ... (written by)
  Bonanza (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1961 - 1966) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1961)
- Horse of a Different Hue (1966) ... (written by)
- Something Hurt, Something Wild (1966) ... (written by)
- The Countess (1961) ... (written by)
- The Duke (1961) ... (teleplay - as William Cox)
 1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- Behold Eck! (1964) ... (story by)
 1964 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Graduation Dress (1964) ... (adaptation)
 1964 Temple Houston (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ten Rounds for Baby (1964) ... (writer)
 1963 The Virginian (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- No Tears for Savannah (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 Lassie (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lassie's Fish Story (1963) ... (writer)
 1962 Route 66 (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Journey to Nineveh (1962) ... (written by)
 1958-1962 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Incident at Crossbow (1962) ... (written by)
- Hide Jumpers (1958) ... (written by - as W.R. Cox)
  Whispering Smith (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1961) (story & teleplay - 1 episode, 1961)
- Double Edge (1961) ... (story) / (story & teleplay)
 1960 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Graduation Dress (1960) ... (adaptation - as William Cox)
 1960 First Person (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Heroes (1960) ... (teleplay)
 1960 Natchez Trace (story and screenplay)
 1959 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Checkmate (1959) ... (writer)
 1959 Pony Express (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Message from New Orleans (1959) ... (written by)
 1957 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Crowd Pleaser (1957) ... (writer)
 1957 Wagon Train (TV Series) (story and teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Willy Moran Story (1957) ... (story and teleplay)
 1956-1957 Dr. Christian (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Once a Cop (1957) ... (written by)
- Cameraman (1956) ... (written by)
 1957 The Gray Ghost (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Problem of Command (1957) ... (writer - as W.R. Cox)
 1956 Broken Arrow (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Return from the Shadows (1956) ... (writer)
  Screen Directors Playhouse (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1956) (writer - 1 episode, 1955) (written by - 1 episode, 1955)
- It's a Most Unusual Day (1956) ... (story)
- The Titanic Incident (1955) ... (writer)
- Lincoln's Doctor's Dog (1955) ... (written by)
  Steve Donovan, Western Marshal (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1956) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1956)
- Missouri Outlaw (1956) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1954 Jesse James' Women (screenplay - as William Cox)
 1954 Tanganyika (story)
 1953 The Veils of Bagdad (screenplay) / (story)
 1953 The Golden Blade (uncredited)
 1952 Cowboy G-Men (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Bounty Jumpers (1952) ... (screenplay)
 1951-1952 Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Hurry, Hurry (1952) ... (teleplay)
- Neutral Corner (1951) ... (teleplay - as W.R. Cox)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Cox | W.R. Cox | William Cox
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page