No photo available. Represent Jerome Courtland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,647 this week

Jerome Courtland (1926–2012)

Jerome Courtland was born on December 27, 1926 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA as Courtland Jourolman Jr. He was a director and actor, known for Dynasty (1981), Knots Landing (1979) and Battleground (1949). He was married to Marlene Juttner, Janet Rose Gumprecht and Polly Bergen. He died on March 1, 2012 in Santa Clarita Valley, California, USA. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1133 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerome Courtland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dynasty
Dynasty Director
(1981-1986)
Knots Landing
Knots Landing Director
(1988-1993)
Battleground
Battleground Abner Spudler
(1949)
Falcon Crest
Falcon Crest Director
(1988-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 1988-1990 Falcon Crest (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Vigil (1990)
- Finding Lauren (1990)
- Four Women (1990)
- Time Bomb (1990)
 1989 Island Son (TV Series)
 1983-1987 Hotel (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Fatal Attraction (1987)
- Discoveries (1987)
- Heroes (1986)
- Scapegoats (1986)
- Saving Grace (1985)
 1985-1986 The Colbys (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- A Family Affair (1986)
- The Reunion (1985)
- The Celebration (1985)
 1981-1986 Dynasty (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Masquerade (1986)
- The Roadhouse (1985)
- Royal Wedding (1985)
- Kidnapped (1985)
- The Ball (1985)
 1982 Matt Houston (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Joey's Here (1982)
 1974 Hog Wild (TV Movie)
 1973 Diamonds on Wheels (TV Movie)
 1972 The Partridge Family (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970-1971 Nancy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1968-1970 The Flying Nun (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Papa Carlos (1970)
- Marcello's Idol (1969)
- The Big Game (1969)
Show Show Actor (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Currently a member of the directing and animation faculty at Columbia College Chicago. See more »

Nickname:

Jerry

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Information lottapaws
Why not Jerome Courtland? daybeausweeper
Discuss Jerome Courtland on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page