No photo available. Represent William Courtenay? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,193 this week

William Courtenay (1875–1933)

William Courtenay was born on June 19, 1875 in Worcester, Massachusetts, USA as William Hancock Kelly. He was an actor, known for The Show of Shows (1929), Kick In (1917) and The Romantic Journey (1916). He was married to Virginia Harned. He died on April 20, 1933 in Rye, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Rye, New York, USA

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 8357 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 8900 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Courtenay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Show of Shows
The Show of Shows The Minister - Guillotine Sequence
(1929)
Kick In
Kick In Chick Hewes
(1917)
The Romantic Journey
(1916)
The Inner Ring
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1930 The Way of All Men
Preacher
 1930 Three Faces East
Mr. Yates
 1929 The Show of Shows
The Minister - Guillotine Sequence
 1929 Evidence
Cyril Wimborne
 1919 The Inner Ring (Short)
 1917 The Recoil
Richard Cameron
 1917 The Hunting of the Hawk
Desselway
 1917 Kick In
Chick Hewes
 1916 The Ninety and Nine
Tom Silverton
 1916 The Romantic Journey
Peter
 1916 The Island of Surprise
Robert Lovell
 1915 Sealed Lips
Henry Everard
 1905 The Whole Dam Family and the Dam Dog (Short)
Jimmy Dam (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Trilby. Comedy (revival). Written by Paul M. Potter. Based on the novel by George L. Du Maurier. Choreographed by Carl Marwig. New Amsterdam Theatre: 8 May 1905- May 1905 (closing date unknown/24 performances). Cast: Herbert Ayling (as "Dodor"), Meredith G. Brown (as "Anthony"), Grace Campbell (as "Bebe"), Ulric Blair Collins (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William L. Courtenay | William Leonard Courtenay
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A popular stage actor who often played romantic leading roles on Broadway. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page