No photo available. Represent Elizabeth Counsell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,397 this week

Elizabeth Counsell

Elizabeth Counsell was born on June 7, 1942 in Windsor, Berkshire, England. She is an actress, known for Brush Strokes (1986), Unfinished Song (2012) and Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: The Moving Finger (1985). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Elizabeth Counsell? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Elizabeth Counsell.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
 2013/II Action (Short) (completed)
Maya
 2013 The Mimic (TV Series)
Della
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Della
 2001-2013 Doctors (TV Series)
Anitta Purchase / Dorien Frost-Griffiths / Jeanette Cooper / ...
- Exterminating Angel (2013) ... Anitta Purchase
- Ring Me, Marry Me, Text Me, Kill Me (2011) ... Dorien Frost-Griffiths
- Parting Glances (2008) ... Jeanette Cooper
- Honourable Gentlemen (2006) ... Betty Dillon
- Sense of Duty (2001) ... Anita Broughton
 2012 Unfinished Song
Cheryl
 2011 The North London Book of the Dead (Short)
Dead Woman
 2011 Room to Let (Short)
Mildred
 2010 QuickStop (Short)
Rachael
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
Magistrate
- China Cup (2002) ... Magistrate
 2000 Lock, Stock... (TV Series)
Moira
- ...And Two Sips (2000) ... Moira
 1994-1995 Nelson's Column (TV Series)
Jackie Spicer
- Pulp Friction (1995) ... Jackie Spicer
- Florist Gump (1995) ... Jackie Spicer
- Surprise! (1995) ... Jackie Spicer
- When You Wish Upon a Star (1995) ... Jackie Spicer
- Growing a Monster (1995) ... Jackie Spicer
 1992 Blue Heaven (TV Series)
Ivy
- Pilot (1992) ... Ivy
 1989 Geh Kinde Geh (Short)
Lillian
 1986-1988 Executive Stress (TV Series)
Anthea
- Episode #3.6 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #3.4 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #3.3 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #3.1 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #2.6 (1987) ... Anthea
 1988 Boon (TV Series)
Denise Appleby
- Honourable Service (1988) ... Denise Appleby
 1988 The Woman He Loved (TV Movie)
Katherine Rogers
 1986 If Tomorrow Comes (TV Mini-Series)
Blanche Deauville
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Blanche Deauville
 1986 Lytton's Diary (TV Series)
Fanny
- The Ends and the Means (1986) ... Fanny
 1985 Claudia
Audrey
 1985 C.A.T.S. Eyes (TV Series)
Bella Lewis
- Goodbye Jenny Wren (1985) ... Bella Lewis
 1983 Jemima Shore Investigates (TV Series)
Diana Boyle
- A Model Murder (1983) ... Diana Boyle
 1982 Fame Is the Spur (TV Mini-Series)
Lady Lettice
 1982 The Gentle Touch (TV Series)
Marcia Bancroft
- Black Fox, White Vixen (1982) ... Marcia Bancroft
 1981 Present Laughter (TV Movie)
Joanna Lyppiatt
 1981 Partners (TV Series)
Pamela Heslop
- New Engagement (1981) ... Pamela Heslop
- Conventional Behaviour (1981) ... Pamela Heslop
- Fair Shares (1981) ... Pamela Heslop
- Marriage of Convenience (1981) ... Pamela Heslop
- Business Relations (1981) ... Pamela Heslop
 1979 Take My Wife... (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
 1978 Killer's Moon
Miss Lilac
 1976 Under the Doctor
Nurse Addison
 1976 Beasts (TV Series)
Mrs. Gibson
- During Barty's Party (1976) ... Mrs. Gibson
 1976 Bless This House (TV Series)
Miss Plummer
- Well, Well, Well (1976) ... Miss Plummer
 1974 The Top Secret Life of Edgar Briggs (TV Series)
Cathy
- The Drawing (1974) ... Cathy
- The K.G.B. (1974) ... Cathy
- The Traitor (1974) ... Cathy
- The Courier (1974) ... Cathy
- The Defector (1974) ... Cathy
 1973 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series)
Elizabeth
- The Outcast (1973) ... Elizabeth
 1973 Crown Court (TV Series)
Rita Davey
 1972 The Reg Varney Revue (TV Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1972)
- Episode #1.4 (1972)
- Episode #1.3 (1972)
- Episode #1.2 (1972)
 1972 The Two Ronnies (TV Series)
Party guest who goes weeee
- Episode #2.8 (1972) ... Party guest who goes weeee
 1971 Jason King (TV Series)
Anna Brenskaja
- To Russia with... Panache (1971) ... Anna Brenskaja
 1970 Hark at Barker (TV Series)
Heroine
- Rustless on Music (1970) ... Heroine
 1969 Anne of the Thousand Days
Anne's Lady-in-Waiting (uncredited)
 1968 Hot Millions
Miss Glyn (uncredited)
 1967 Les Misérables (TV Mini-Series)
Eponine
- Redemption (1967) ... Eponine
- Insurrection (1967) ... Eponine
- The Trap (1967) ... Eponine
- Marius (1967) ... Eponine
 1967 Z Cars (TV Series)
Ruth Grant
- Invasion of Privacy: Part 2 (1967) ... Ruth Grant
- Invasion of Privacy: Part 1 (1967) ... Ruth Grant
 1966 The Idiot (TV Mini-Series)
Adeline
 1965 Six of the Best (TV Series)
Irma
- Porterhouse: Private Eye (1965) ... Irma
 1965 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series)
Veronica Kendal
- The Alibi Man (1965) ... Veronica Kendal
 1965 The Intelligence Men
Girl in cucaracha
 1963 The Plane Makers (TV Series)
Jean Phillips
- A Matter of Self Respect (1963) ... Jean Phillips
 1963 The Mind Benders
Girl Student on Station (uncredited)
 1962 Call Oxbridge 2000 (TV Series)
Thora
- Episode #2.7 (1962) ... Thora
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in George Kaufman and Moss Hart's play, "The Man Who Came to Dinner," at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre in Bristol, England with Harold Innocent, June Barrie, Amanda Redman, Brenda Peters, Peter Postlethwaite OBE, and Nicholas Farrell in the cast. Richard Cottrell was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Elisabeth Counsell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the early sixties, her left knee appeared briefly in the Bond film, From Russia With Love. "I was in a punt going by with an actor called Michael Culver," she explains. Bond was on the river bank with another girl. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
More then her left knee in James Bond mrsjs
Discuss Elizabeth Counsell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page