No photo available. Represent Jack Couffer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 71,874 this week

Jack Couffer

Jack Couffer was born on Dec 7, 1924, in Upland, California. While growing up near the foothills in Glendale, he became fascinated with natural history and raised hawks, owls, squirrels, skunks and coyotes. During his high school years he worked afternoons as a student assistant at the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History. It was on his ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

Related News

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
a list of 232 people
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Couffer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Ring of Bright Water
Nikki, Wild Dog of the North
The Legend of the Boy and the Eagle
Living Free
Living Free Director


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
 1998 Secrets of the Deep (TV Movie)
 1973 Jonathan Livingston Seagull (director of photography)
 1965 A Country Coyote Goes Hollywood (Short) (photographer)
 1962 The Legend of Lobo (photographed by)
 1961 Nikki, Wild Dog of the North (photographed by)
 1960 Islands of the Sea (Documentary short) (as Jack C. Couffer, photographed by)
 1958 Edge of Fury
 1956 Secrets of Life (Documentary) (as Jack C. Couffer, photographed by)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Lions of 'Living Free'" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Cotter | Jack C. Couffer

Did You Know?


Father, with Joan Burger, of son Mike Couffer (born on January 7, 1962). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Jack Couffer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page