No photo available. Represent Chuck Couch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,196 this week

Chuck Couch (II) (1922–1991)

Stuntman and actor Charles Edward Couch was born on September 1, 1922. The older brother of fellow stuntman Bill Couch, Chuck was a boxer and a seasoned circus performer who was proficient with the trapeze, tightrope walking, and a sway pole act prior to becoming a stuntman in the mid-1950's. Among the notable actors that Couch doubled for are ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Couch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Witchboard
Witchboard Stunts
(1986)
Dead & Buried
Dead & Buried Stunts
(1981)
Death Wish II
Death Wish II Stunts
(1982)
Stewardess School
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1979 Time Express (TV Series)
Wrangler
- Rodeo/Cop (1979) ... Wrangler
 1969-1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Second Stuntman / Keoki / Man #1 / ...
- The Skyline Killer (1979) ... Second Stuntman
- The Execution File (1979) ... Keoki
- Death Mask (1978) ... Man #1
- Deadly Courier (1978) ... Chauffeur
- The Ninth Step (1977) ... Harry Cagle
 1975 Dead Man on the Run (TV Movie)
Chaney
 1969 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Guard
- Doomsday (1969) ... Guard (uncredited)
 1968 I Spy (TV Series)
Chuck
- Tag, You're It (1968) ... Chuck (uncredited)
 1967 The King's Pirate
Zucco's Troop
 1966-1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Sub Captain / Circus performer
- The U.N.C.L.E. Samurai Affair (1967) ... Sub Captain
- The Romany Lie Affair (1966) ... Circus performer
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Henchman
- Batman's Satisfaction (1967) ... Henchman (uncredited)
- A Piece of the Action (1967) ... Henchman (uncredited)
 1966 Honey West (TV Series)
Witness Number Two
- Come to Me, My Litigation Baby (1966) ... Witness Number Two
 1965 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Tumbler
- The Night of Sudden Death (1965) ... Tumbler (uncredited)
 1965 Zebra in the Kitchen
Kind Driver (uncredited)
 1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Hood
 1963 Ripcord (TV Series)
- Wrong Way Down (1963)
 1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo
Mantino (uncredited)
 1961-1962 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Webb / Earl / Kincaid / ...
- Memories of Monica (1962) ... Webb (as Charles Couch)
- Bandit (1962) ... Earl (as Charles Couch)
- Alice (1962) ... Kincaid (as Charles Couch)
- Dream Girl (1962) ... Saddlemaker (as Charles Couch)
- Lazarus (1962) ... Barkeep
 1961 Target: The Corruptors (TV Series)
Finley
- The Invisible Government (1961) ... Finley (uncredited)
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
3rd Seaman
- Once Around the Circuit (1960) ... 3rd Seaman
 1960 Coronado 9 (TV Series)
Cal
- Doomtown (1960) ... Cal
 1960 The Aquanauts (TV Series)
Pinky
- Paradivers (1960) ... Pinky
 1960 G.I. Blues
Trampoline Artist (uncredited)
 1960 Mr. Lucky (TV Series)
Hood / Brawler
- Dangerous Lady (1960) ... Hood (uncredited)
- Hair of the Dog (1960) ... Brawler (uncredited)
 1960 Bat Masterson (TV Series)
Sheriff
- Wanted: Alive Please (1960) ... Sheriff
 1960 Tombstone Territory (TV Series)
Marshal Kennedy
- The Capture (1960) ... Marshal Kennedy
 1959 The Flying Fontaines
Clown (uncredited)
 1958-1959 State Trooper (TV Series)
Log Worker / Cy / Fowler
- Excitement at Milltown (1959) ... Log Worker (uncredited)
- The Doll Who Couldn't Sleep (1958) ... Cy
- What's Mine Is Mine ... Fowler (uncredited)
 1959 Yancy Derringer (TV Series)
Thug
- Mayhem at the Market (1959) ... Thug (uncredited)
 1959 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Fred Bale
- Aces and Eights (1959) ... Fred Bale (uncredited)
 1958 Northwest Passage (TV Series)
Sailor Henchman
- The 'Vulture' (1958) ... Sailor Henchman (uncredited)
 1958 Peter Gunn (TV Series)
1st Henchman
- Rough Buck (1958) ... 1st Henchman (uncredited)
 1958 Target (TV Series)
- Man on a Bike (1958)
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
- The Rescue (1957) ... (as Charles Couch)
 1957 Jeanne Eagels
Barker (uncredited)
 1957 West Point (TV Series)
- The Fight Back (1957)
 1957 Panic! (TV Series)
Johnny-from-Town
- The Vigilantes (1957) ... Johnny-from-Town
 1956 Soldiers of Fortune (TV Series)
Mugger #2
- Limehouse Knights (1956) ... Mugger #2 (uncredited)
 1955 Bobby Ware Is Missing
Police Car Driver (uncredited)
 1954 Gorilla at Large
Trapeze Act (uncredited)
 1954 Phantom of the Rue Morgue
Trampoline Artist (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (36 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles E. Couch | Charles Couch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Bill Couch. Uncle of Bill Couch Jr..

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now