STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 163 this week

Marion Cotillard


Academy Award-winning actress Marion Cotillard was born on September 30, 1975 in Paris. Cotillard is the daughter of Jean-Claude Cotillard, an actor, playwright and director, and Niseema Theillaud, an actress and drama teacher. Her father's family is Breton. Raised in Orléans, France, she made her acting debut as a child with a role in one of her ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Jan 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Cotillard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 76 wins & 113 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Mal
(2010)
The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)
La Vie en Rose
La Vie en Rose Edith Piaf
(2007)
Rust and Bone
Rust and Bone Stéphanie
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (79 credits)
 2015 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
La Maison
- Home (2015) ... La Maison (French version, voice)
 2015/I The Little Prince
The Rose (voice)
 2014 Snapshot in LA (Short)
 2013/I Blood Ties
Monica
 2013 David Bowie: The Next Day (Video short)
 2011 L.A.dy Dior (Short)
Margaux
 2011 Lady Grey London (Short)
Lady Grey
 2010 Inception
Mal
 2010 Lady Blue Shanghai (Short)
 2010 Forehead Tittaes (Video short)
Marion Cotillard
 2010 Lady Rouge: The Eyes of Mars (Video short)
Lady Rouge (uncredited)
 2008 Lady Noire (Video short)
Lady Noire
 2006 Fair Play
Nicole
 2006 Dikkenek
Nadine
 2006 Toi et moi
Lena
 2005 Edy
Céline / La chanteuse du rêve
 2005/I Mary
Gretchen Mol
 2005 Cavalcade
Alizee
 2001 Boomer (Short)
Mme Boomer
 2001 Heureuse (Short)
La virtuelle de 35kg
 2001 Lisa
Lisa (young)
 2001 Les redoutables (TV Series)
Gabby
- Doggy dog (2001) ... Gabby
 2000 Le marquis (Short)
 2000 Quelques jours de trop (Short)
 1999 L'appel de la cave (Short)
Rachel
 1999 Furia
Elia
 1997 La sentence (Short)
 1997 Affaire classée (Short)
Nathalie
 1996 Love Reinvented (TV Mini-Series)
Laurence
- La mouette (1996) ... Laurence
 1996 Chloé (TV Movie)
Chloé
 1996 Théo la tendresse (TV Series)
Laura
- La nouvelle de la semaine (1996) ... Laura
 1996 Insalata Mista (Short)
Juliette
 1995 Snuff Movie (Short)
 1994 Extrême limite (TV Series)
Sophie / Sophie Colbert
- Père et fille (1994) ... Sophie
- La pistonnée ... Sophie Colbert
 1993 Highlander (TV Series)
Lori Bellian / Girl Giving Birth
- Saving Grace (1993) ... Girl Giving Birth (uncredited)
 1993 Étude sur le Mouvement (TV Series)
Fairy
- Intériorité (1993) ... Fairy
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print Ad Campaign - Lady Dior Handbags: Lady Dior Paris - Spring/Summer 2012. Shot by Peter Lindbergh. See more »

Publicity Listings:

42 Interviews | 59 Articles | 32 Pictorials | 304 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is much easier for me to understand something vast and complex than something light and uncomplicated. Perhaps that makes me very French. See more »


Trademark:

Often stars in period pieces (War in the Highlands (1999), Lisa (2001), A Very Long Engagement (2004), La Vie en Rose (2007), Public Enemies (2009), Nine (2009), Midnight in Paris (2011), The Immigrant (2013), Macbeth (2015), Mal de pierres (2016), Allied (2016), Assassin's Creed (2016)_.) See more »

Nickname:

Simone

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page