STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 61 this week

Marion Cotillard


Academy Award-winning actress Marion Cotillard was born on September 30, 1975 in Paris. Cotillard is the daughter of Jean-Claude Cotillard, an actor, playwright and director, and Niseema Theillaud, an actress and drama teacher. Her father's family is Breton. Raised in Orléans, France, she made her acting debut as a child with a role in one of her ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 5 Signs You're Watching a Sundance Movie

Kevin Smith presents his guide to the telltale signs that you're watching a Sundance film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 10 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Aug 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 31 Jan 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Cotillard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 77 wins & 113 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

La Vie en Rose
La Vie en Rose Edith Piaf
(2007)
Inception
Inception Mal
(2010)
Two Days, One Night
(2014)
The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (50 credits)
 2017 Les fantômes d'Ismaël
Carlotta Bloom
 2017 Rock'n Roll
Marion Cotillard
 2016 Assassin's Creed
Sofia
 2016 Allied
Marianne Beauséjour
 2016 Mal de pierres
Gabrielle Rabascal
 2015 Avril et le monde truqué
Avril (voice)
 2015 Macbeth
Lady Macbeth
 2015 Le Petit Prince
The Rose (voice)
 2014 Two Days, One Night
Sandra
 2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
Canadian Anchor
 2013 The Immigrant
Ewa Cybulska
 2013/I Blood Ties
Monica
 2012 The Dark Knight Rises
Miranda
 2012 Rust and Bone
Stéphanie
 2011 Contagion
Dr. Leonora Orantes
 2011 Midnight in Paris
Adriana
 2010 Les petits mouchoirs
Marie
 2010 Inception
Mal
 2009 Nine
Luisa Contini
 2009 Le dernier vol
Marie Vallières de Beaumont
 2009 Public Enemies
Billie Frechette
 2007 La Vie en Rose
Edith Piaf
 2006 A Good Year
Fanny Chenal
 2006 Fair Play
Nicole
 2006 Dikkenek
Nadine
 2006 Toi et moi
Lena
 2005 Edy
Céline / La chanteuse du rêve
 2005 La boîte noire
Isabelle Kruger / Alice
 2005/I Mary
Gretchen Mol
 2005 Ma vie en l'air
Alice
 2005 Cavalcade
Alizee
 2004 A Very Long Engagement
Tina Lombardi
 2004/II Innocence
Mademoiselle Eva
 2003 Big Fish
Josephine Bloom
 2003 Love Me If You Dare
Sophie Kowalsky
 2003 Taxi 3
Lilly Bertineau
 2002 Une affaire privée
Clarisse Entoven
 2001 Les jolies choses
Marie / Lucie
 2001 Lisa
Lisa (young)
 2000 Taxi 2
Lilly Bertineau
 1999 Furia
Elia
 1999 War in the Highlands
Julie Bonzon
 1998/I Taxi
Lilly Bertineau
 1996 La belle verte
Macha
Show Show Actress: Short (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (104 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print Ad Campaign - Lady Dior Handbags: Lady Dior Resort Fall/Winter 2013/2014. Shot by Tim Walker. See more »

Publicity Listings:

42 Interviews | 59 Articles | 32 Pictorials | 304 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her sex scenes in Rust and Bone (2012)] The sex and flesh is part of the story. It's not sensational or a statement at all, it had to be in there. You know how you feel when you rediscover your body, love, your life. That's what happens to both these characters and I think that is very sexy. See more »


Trademark:

Mole in the middle of forehead See more »

Nickname:

Simone

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page