STARmeter
Top 500
Down 332 this week

Marion Cotillard


Academy Award-winning actress Marion Cotillard was born on September 30, 1975 in Paris. Cotillard is the daughter of Jean-Claude Cotillard, an actor, playwright and director, and Niseema Theillaud, an actress and drama teacher. Her father's family is Breton. Raised in Orléans, France, she made her acting debut as a child with a role in one of her ... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 22 Oct 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 Oct 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Cotillard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 76 wins & 113 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Mal
(2010)
The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)
La Vie en Rose
La Vie en Rose Edith Piaf
(2007)
Rust and Bone
Rust and Bone Stéphanie
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (49 credits)
 2015/I The Little Prince
The Rose (voice)
 2013/I Blood Ties
Monica
 2010 Inception
Mal
 2006 Fair Play
Nicole
 2006 Dikkenek
Nadine
 2006 Toi et moi
Lena
 2005 Edy
Céline / La chanteuse du rêve
 2005/I Mary
Gretchen Mol
 2005 Cavalcade
Alizee
 2001 Lisa
Lisa (young)
 1999 Furia
Elia
Show Show Actress: Short (14 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (104 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Honorary President of the 35th Annual César Awards Ceremony. See more »

Publicity Listings:

42 Interviews | 59 Articles | 32 Pictorials | 304 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

More and more I love being myself, but I love this work of totally changing personalities. See more »

Trivia:

Was mentioned on Jodie Foster's Golden Globes speech in 2013. Foster said: "[...] But now I'm told, apparently, that every celebrity is expected to honor the details of their private life with a press conference, a fragrance and a prime-time reality show. You know, you guys might be surprised, but I am not Honey Boo Boo Child. No, I'm sorry, that's just not me. It never was and it never will be. ... See more »

Trademark:

Often stars in period pieces (War in the Highlands (1999), Lisa (2001), A Very Long Engagement (2004), La Vie en Rose (2007), Public Enemies (2009), Nine (2009), Midnight in Paris (2011), The Immigrant (2013), Macbeth (2015), Mal de pierres (2016), Allied (2016), Assassin's Creed (2016)_.) See more »

Nickname:

Simone

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page