No photo available. Represent Peter Cotes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 18,949 this week

Peter Cotes (1912–1998)

Peter Cotes was born on March 19, 1912 in Maidenhead, Berkshire, England as Sydney Arthur Rembrandt Boulting. He was a producer and director, known for London Playhouse (1955), ITV Television Playhouse (1955) and The Young and the Guilty (1958). He was married to Joan Miller and Myfanwy Jones. He died on November 10, 1998 in Chipping Norton, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Cotes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

London Playhouse
London Playhouse Producer
ITV Television Playhouse
The Young and the Guilty
The World of Wooster


Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1965-1966 The World of Wooster (TV Series) (associate producer - 13 episodes)
- Jeeves and the Indian Summer of an Uncle (1966) ... (associate producer)
- Jeeves and the Clustering Round Young Bingo (1966) ... (associate producer)
- Jeeves and the Purity of the Turf (1966) ... (associate producer)
- Jeeves Exerts the Old Cerebellum (1966) ... (associate producer)
- Jeeves and the Spot of Art (1966) ... (associate producer)
 1962 Candida (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 Suspect (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 Long Distance (TV Movie) (producer)
 1952-1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- What the Public Wants (1959) ... (producer)
- The Road (1953) ... (producer)
- The Same Sky (1952) ... (producer)
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Woman in a Dressing Gown (1956) ... (producer)
  London Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes, 1955 - 1956) (supervising producer - 1 episode, 1955)
- Adeline Girard (1955) ... (supervising producer)
- Fighting Chance (1955) ... (producer)
- Lady Must Sell (1955) ... (producer)
- The Inward Eye (1955) ... (producer)
 1953 Shadow of the Vine (TV Movie) (producer)
 1952 The Mask (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Candida" in London See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Boulting | Peter Coates | Peter Northcote

Did You Know?


Older brother of Roy Boulting and John Boulting. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page