STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,361 this week

Rodrigo Cortés (I)


Rodrigo Cortés was born in 1973 in Pazos Hermos, Ourense, Galicia, Spain as Rodrigo Cortés Giráldez. He is a writer and editor, known for Buried (2010), Red Lights (2012) and Apartment 143 (2011). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 18 Jan 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rodrigo Cortés's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Buried
Buried Editor
(2010)
Red Lights
Red Lights Writer
(2012)
Apartment 143
Apartment 143 Writer
(2011)
The Contestant
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (12 credits)
 2014 1:58 (Short)
 2013 Por activa y por pasiva (Short) (written by)
 2010/XI Alone (Short) (original idea)
 2007 Impávido (Short) (dialogue supervisor)
 2007 Dirt Devil (Short) (written by)
 2003 Interruptus (Short) (dialogue supervisor)
 2002 Dentro (Short) (written by)
 2002 Los 150 metros de Callao (Short) (written by)
 2001 Diminutos del calvario (Short) (segment "Dentro")
 2000 15 Days (Short)
 2000 La ley de Murphy (Short) (dialogue supervisor)
 1998 Yul (Short) (written by)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gonzalo Giraldez | Gonzalo Giráldez

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'Buried' q+a with Rodrigo Cortés at Curzon Cinema (London, Soho). Lala_RK
Good Director cadaverous
Discuss Rodrigo Cortés on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page